Skip to Main Content
Auckland Transport

Harbour events calendar Harbour events calendar

Upcoming marine events


July 2019

                                         
Date Event Organising authority Event class
Tue 02 Winter race 3 Panmure Yacht & BC K
Thu 04 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 05 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 05 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 06 Womens Winter R2 Ponsonby CC K
Sat 06 Two Handed Triple Series 60 Short Handed SANZ K M
Sun 07 Combined Winter Series 5 Bucklands BYC/Pine HCC K
Sun 07 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter Series 5 Gulf Harbour YC K
Sun 07 Handicap Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 07 PCC Winter Series R5 Ponsonby CC K
Sun 07 Evolution Sails Winter Series Milford CC K
Thu 11 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 12 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 12 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 13 Club Marine Winter Series Royal NZ YS K,M
Sun 14 CRC & New World Winter Richmond YC K
Tue 16 Winter race 4 Panmure Yacht & BC K
Thu 18 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 19 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 19 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sun 21 Combined Winter Series 6 Bucklands BYC/Pine HCC K
Sun 21 Winter Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 21 Winter race 6 Panmure Yacht & BC K
Sun 21 PCC Winter Series R6 Ponsonby CC K
Sun 21 Evolution Sails Winter Series Milford CC K
Thu 25 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 26 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 26 Havana Club Winter Rum Race party Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 27 Club Marine Winter Series Royal NZ YS K,M
Sun 28 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter Series 6 Gulf Harbour YC K
Sun 28 Sprint Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 28 CRC & New World Winter Richmond YC K
Tue 30 Winter race 5 Panmure Yacht & BC K


August 2019

                                         
Date Event Organising authority Event class
Thu 01 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 02 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 02 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 03 Womens Winter R3 Ponsonby CC K
Sat 03 Two Handed Triple Series 100 Short Handed SANZ K M
Sun 04 Combine Winter Series 7 Bucklands BYC/Pine HCC K
Sun 04 YOU Travel Winter Cruising Series 3 Gulf Harbour YC K
Sun 04 Early Bird Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 04 PCC Winter Series R7 Ponsonby CC K
Sun 04 Evolution Sails Winter Series Milford CC K
Thu 08 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 09 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 09 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 10 Club Marine Winter Series Royal NZ YS K,M
Sun 11 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter Series 7 Gulf Harbour YC K
Sun 11 River Race Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 11 CRC & New World Winter Richmond YC K
Sun 11 Evolution Sails Winter Series Milford CC K
Thu 15 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 16 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 16 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 17 - Sun 18 NZ Match Racing Qualifier Royal NZ YS K
Sun 18 Combined Winter Series 8 Bucklands BYC/Pine HCC K
Sun 18 Early Bird Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 18 PCC Winter Series R8 Ponsonby CC K
Thu 22 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 23 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 23 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 24 Club Marine Winter Series Royal NZ YS K,M
Sun 25 Hibiscus Marine Coastings Winter Series 8 Gulf Harbour YC K
Sun 25 Sprint Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 25 CRC & New World Winter Richmond YC K
Thu 29 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 30 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 30 Havana Club Winter Rum Race-party Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 31 Two Handed Triple Series 50 Short Handed SANZ K M


September 2019

                                         
Date Event Organising authority Event class
Sun 01 Combined Winter Series 9 Bucklands BYC/Pine HCC K
Sun 01 YOU Travel Winter Cruising Series 4 Gulf Harbour YC K
Sun 01 Mad Hatters Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 01 PCC Winter Series R9 Ponsonby CC K
Thu 05 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 06 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 06 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 07 Club Marine Winter Series Royal NZ YS K,M
Sun 08 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter Series 9 Gulf Harbour YC K
Sun 08 Winter Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 08 Evolution Sails Winter Series Milford CC K
Thu 12 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 13 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 13 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sun 15 PIC Winter Series - Reserve Bucklands Beach YC K
Thu 19 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 20 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 20 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 21 Club Marine Winter Series Royal NZ YS K,M
Sun 22 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter Series 10 Gulf Harbour YC K
Sun 22 Mark Foy Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 22 Mt Gay Winter Series Harbour Race Pine Harbour CC K
Thu 26 Rum Race Ponsonby CC K
Fri 27 Rum Race Bucklands Beach YC K
Fri 27 Havana Club Winter Rum Race Royal NZ YS K,M
Sat 28 Musto Spring Regatta & RAYC GC Richmond YC K,M
Sun 29 Mad Hatters Panmure Lagoon SC C


October 2019

                                         
Date Event Organising authority Event class
Sun 06 Handicap Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sat 19 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sun 20 Winter Series Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sat 26 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) Panmure Lagoon SC C
Sat 02 Winter Series Panmure Lagoon SC C

Event classes

  • K = Keelers.
  • C = Centre-boards.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • E = Events.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka