Strike action scheduled for next week involving drivers for NZ Bus has been withdrawn by First Union and Tramways Union.

However, drivers will meet on Tuesday (24 April) to ratify the settlement to the dispute. This meeting means NZ Bus services will be cancelled after morning peak. Services on Tuesday will be disrupted between 9:30am and 2:30pm, some services immediately before or after this could also be affected.

Bus services run by other operators are not affected and train and ferry services will run as usual on Tuesday.

Auckland Transport would like to thank our customers for their patience.

Find out more about our bus services

Auckland Transport

Blues - 2018 Investec Super Rugby Season Blues - 2018 Investec Super Rugby Season

Travel on trains and special event buses is included with your match ticket.

Date Match Kick-off
Friday 20 April 2018 Blues A v Japan A 
Blues v Highlanders
Curtain raiser: 5.00pm 
Match: 7.35pm
Saturday 28 April 2018 Blues v Jaguares 7.35pm
Friday 11 May 2018 Blues v Hurricanes 7.35pm
Saturday 19 May 2018 Blues v Crusaders 7.35pm
Saturday 2 June 2018 Blues v Rebels 5.15pm
Friday 29 June 2018 Blues v Reds 7.35pm

Bus

Travel is included with your match ticket on special event buses.
Note: There are no special event buses travelling from Newmarket this season. A CBD bus service for event passengers will operate on Saturday 2 June due to maintenance on the rail lines. 

7.35pm games (not including Blues vs Rebels Saturday 2 June).

Departure times Departure Point

Takapuna

To

6.15pm - 6.45pm (approx every 15 mins)

142-152 Hurstmere Road (Outside Wilsons Carpark)
From Eden Park Bus Hub

Northern Busway Stations

To 5.15pm - 6.45pm (approx. every 15 mins)
  • Albany Station Stop 28 (4228)
  • Constellation Station Stop 2 (4222)
  • Sunnynook Station Stop 2 (3219)
  • Smales Farm Station Stop 2 (3360)
  • Akoranga Station Stop 2 (4065)
  • Then directly to Eden Park
From For 1 hour post match or until crowd cleared (approx. 9.15pm - 10.15pm)

 Eden Park Bus Hub stopping at:

  • Akoranga Station Stop 1
  • Smales Farm Stop 1
  • Sunnynook Station Stop 1
  • Constellation Station Stop 3B
  • Albany Station
Manukau, Botany, and Pakuranga To

6.00pm, 6.15pm, and 6.30pm from Manukau

6.15pm, 6.30pm, and 6.45pm from Botany

6.30pm, 6.45pm, and 7.00pm from Pakuranga

Manukau Centre: Leyton Way - Stop E (6920)

Botany Town Centre - Stop A (6231)

Pakuranga Plaza outside Farmers (6060)

From For 1 hour post match or until crowd cleared (approx. 9.15pm - 10.15pm)

Eden Park Bus Hub

Blues vs Rebels for Saturday 2 June.

Departure times Departure Point

Takapuna

To 4.00pm - 4.30pm (approx. every 15 mins) 142-152 Hurstmere Road (Outside Wilsons Carpark)
From Eden Park Bus Hub

Northern Busway Stations

To 2.55pm - 4.25pm (approx. every 15 mins)
  • Albany Station Stop 28 (4228)
  • Constellation Station Stop 2 (4222)
  • Sunnynook Station Stop 2 (3219)
  • Smales Farm Station Stop 2 (3360)
  • Akoranga Station Stop 2 (4065)
  • Then directly to Eden Park
From For 1 hour post match or until crowd cleared (approx. 6.55pm - 7.55pm)

 Eden Park Bus Hub stopping at:

  • Akoranga Station Stop 1
  • Smales Farm Stop 1
  • Sunnynook Station Stop 1
  • Constellation Station Stop 3B
  • Albany Station
Manukau, Botany, and Pakuranga To

3.40pm, 3.55pm, and 4.10pm from Manukau

3.55pm, 4.10pm, and 4.25pm from Botany

4.10pm, 4.25pm, and 4.40pm from Pakuranga

Manukau Centre: Leyton Way - Stop E (6920)

Botany Town Centre - Stop A (6231)

Pakuranga Plaza outside Farmers (6060)


From For 1 hour post match or until crowd cleared (approx. 6.55pm - 7.55pm)

Eden Park Bus Hub


City Bus Service for 2 June

Due to maintenance on the rail network, a special event bus service will be operating from the city for customers with a match ticket on Saturday 2 June 2018. Travel is included with your match ticket.

Special Event Bus Service
Saturday 2 June (Blues vs Rebels) From Quay Street between Gore and Commerce to Sandringham Road outside Kingsland Station Running approx. every 10 min from 2.30pm to 4.30pm


Train

Due to maintenance on the rail network, replacement buses will be operating on the Southern, Western, and Onehunga lines, and a special event bus service will be operating from the city for customers with a match ticket on Saturday 2 June 2018. Travel on these services is included with your match ticket.

Additional Western Line services for Friday 20 April 2018 - Blues vs Highlanders

To Britomart To Swanson
- - - - - Kingsland 21:42 22:12
- - - - - Morningside 21:43 22:13
- - - - - Baldwin Avenue 21:46 22:16
- - - - - Mt Albert 21:48 22:18
- - - - - Avondale 21:52 22:22
- - - - - New Lynn 21:56 22:26
Kingsland 21:25 21:37 22:07 22:37 Fruitvale Road 21:59 22:29
Mt Eden - - - - Glen Eden 22:02 22:32
Grafton 21:29 21:41 22:11 22:41 Sunnyvale 22:04 22:34
Newmarket (Arrive) - - - - Henderson 22:07 22:37
Newmarket (Depart) - - - - Sturges Road 22:11 22:41
Parnell - - - - Ranui 22:14 22:44
Britomart 21:40 21:52 22:22 22:52 Swanson 22:17 22:47

Additional Eastern Line services for Friday 20 April 2018 - Blues vs Highlanders

To Manukau
Britomart 22:35
Parnell -
Orakei 22:41
Meadowbank 22:43
Glen Innes 22:47
Panmure 22:50
Sylvia Park 22:53
Otahuhu 22:59
Middlemore 23:02
Papatoetoe 23:05
Puhinui 23:07
Manukau 23:13


View the full Southern line timetable for Friday 20 April 2018 (PDF 462KB)
View the full Western line timetable for Friday 20 April 2018 (PDF 443KB)

Post event: You may experience delays between trains when transferring to another line. We recommend checking the timetables and planning your journey to and from events in advance.
Travel with your match ticket on rail starts 3 hours before kick-off and ends at the finish of services that evening. Some games may have additional rail services operating to assist with demand.

Passengers must show their match ticket for all travel on trains. Passengers who do not present their pre-purchased ticket will be charged regular fares.


Ferry

Existing timetabled ferry services will operate. Normal fares and passes apply.


Terms and conditions

  • Travel on trains and special event bus services to and from Eden Park is included with your concert ticket to all Blues matches 2018.
  • Travel included with your game ticket on trains starts from 2 hours prior to kick-off and until 1 hour post event on all Blues matches 2018.
  • A pre-purchased match ticket must be shown upon request and applicable on the date of the game you are attending. Ticket receipts are not accepted.
  • Normal fares will apply to all train services if a concert ticket is not presented.
  • Tickets must be retained to show for return travel after the concert, otherwise normal fares will apply.
  • While all effort has been made to cater for expected demand on trains and special event buses, space on these services is subject to availability and cannot be guaranteed. Passengers will be boarded on a first come first served basis.
  • Auckland Transport accepts no liability whatsoever in relation to the provision of these services, including, but not limited to, any liability in relation to any delay of, or failure to provide, any services.
  • Travel on ferries and bus routes other than the special event buses stated is not included with your concert ticket.
  • Standard terms and conditions of carriage apply.


Published 12 February 2018 | Last updated 19 April 2018
Information is correct at the time of publishing and subject to change