Skip to Main Content
Auckland Transport

GBRL Lions Tour and Oceania Cup 2019 GBRL Lions Tour and Oceania Cup 2019

Catch public transport to the GBRL Lions Tour and Oceania Cup 2019 tripleheader. Travel is included with your game ticket for trains and NX1 buses.

Date: Saturday 2 November 2019
Location: Eden Park
Time: Gates open 1:30pm,
Samoa vs Fiji: 2:30pm,
Great Britain Rugby League Lions vs New Zealand: 5pm,
Australia vs Tonga: 7:40pm


Bus

Travel is included with your ticket on existing Northern Express (NX1) bus service and will be from 1pm until the end of service post event. If you’re coming from the North Shore you can catch the NX1 from a Busway Station (excludes Hibiscus Coast) and transfer to a train at Britomart to Kingsland Station. For travel from Newmarket catch the train to Kingsland Station.

Catch scheduled New North Road or Sandringham Road bus services to get to Eden Park. Normal fares apply.

To plan your journey use the Journey Planner.


Train

Travel on trains from 1pm, until the end of service with your game ticket. Remember to keep your game ticket for the ride home. To plan your journey use the Journey Planner.

Travel early, beat the crowds.

Western Line

Additional services will operate before and after the match. 

Station Departing/Arriving
Pre-match
Britomart 13:34 13:52 14:14 14:34 14:52 - - - -
Grafton 13:45 14:04 14:25 14:45 15:03 - - - -
Kingsland 13:49 14:07 14:29 14:49 15:07 - - - -
Post-match
Morningside - - - - - 21:47 22:17 22:50 23:17
Baldwin Avenue - - - - - 21:49 22:19 22:52 23:19
Mt Albert - - - - - 21:51 22:21 22:54 23:21
Avondale - - - - - 21:54 22:24 22:57 23:24
New Lynn - - - - - 21:58 22:28 23:01 23:28
Fruitvale Road - - - - - 22:01 22:31 23:03 23:31
Glen Eden - - - - - 22:04 22:34 23:06 23:34
Sunnyvale - - - - - 22:06 22:36 23:09 23:36
Henderson - - - - - 22:09 22:39 23:12 23:39
Sturges Road - - - - - 22:12 22:42 23:15 23:42
Ranui - - - - - 22:15 22:45 23:18 23:45
Swanson - - - - - 22:18 22:58 23:21 23:48

After the game, for passengers travelling West, trains will depart from Morningside Station.

City Centre

Station Departing/Arriving
Kingsland 21:21 21:28 21:40 21:52 22:04 22:10 22:22 22:35 22:42 22:50 23:06
Grafton 21:26 21:33 21:45 21:57 22:09 22:15 22:27 22:40 22:47 22:55 23:11
Britomart 21:37 21:44 21:56 22:08 22:20 22:26 22:38 22:51 22:58 23:06 23:22

After the game, Kingsland is the station for passengers heading back towards the city (transfer at Britomart for trains going South or East). Trains depart Kingsland stopping only at Grafton station en route.

View the Western Line train timetables for the GBRL Lions Tour and Oceania Cup 2019 on Saturday 2 November 2019

Southern and Eastern Line (including Onehunga)

Additional trains will operate on the Southern and Eastern Lines to Britomart where you can transfer onto Western Line services to Kingsland Station. 

Station Southern Line Eastern Line
Papakura 13:43 -
Takanini 13:48 -
Te Mahia 13:50 -
Manurewa 13:52 -
Homai 13:55 -
Manukau - 14:17
Papatoetoe 14:03 14:25
Middlemore 14:06 14:28
Otahuhu 14:09 14:31
Sylvia Park - 14:35
Panmure - 14:38
Glen Innes - 14:41
Meadowbank - 14:44
Orakei - 14:48
Penrose 14:14 -
Ellerslie 14:17 -
Greenlane 14:19 -
Remuera 14:22 -
Newmarket 14:25 -
Parnell 14:29 -
Britomart 14:34 14:55

Additional trains will operate on the Southern and Eastern Lines from Britomart after the game. 

Station Southern Line Eastern Line
Britomart 22:20 22:37 22:32 23:02 23:32
Parnell 22:25 22:42 - - -
Newmarket 22:28 22:45 - - -
Remuera 22:31 22:48 - - -
Greenlane 22:33 22:50 - - -
Ellerslie 22:35 22:53 22:38 23:08 23:38
Penrose 22:38 22:56 22:40 23:10 23:40
Te Papapa - - 22:44 23:14 23:44
Onehunga - - 22:47 23:17 23:47
Orakei - - 22:50 23:20 23:50
Meadowbank - - 22:57 23:27 23:57
Glen Innes - - 23:00 23:30 00:00
Panmure - - 23:03 23:33 00:03
Sylvia Park - - 23:09 23:39 00:09
Otahuhu 22:44 23:02 - - -
Middlemore 22:47 23:05 - - -
Papatoetoe 22:50 23:07 - - -
Manukau - - - - -
Homai 22:56 23:14 - - -
Manurewa 22:59 23:16 - - -
Te Mahia 23:01 23:19 - - -
Takanini 23:04 23:22 - - -
Papakura 23:08 23:26 - - -

View the Southern (including Eastern and Onehunga) Line train timetables for the GBRL Lions Tour and Oceania Cup 2019 on Saturday 2 November 2019

View the full train timetables or use the Journey Planner to plan your journey.


Ferry

The Downtown Ferry Terminal is next to the Britomart Transport Centre in Downtown Auckland. This means ferry passengers can easily change to a train for transport to Eden Park.

Normal fares/passes apply for ferry services.

For regular scheduled services to and from the city please use the Journey Planner.


Terms and Conditions

  • Travel included with your ticket applies only to NX1 buses and all trains services to and from Eden Park for the GBRL Lions Tour and Oceania Cup 2019 on Saturday 2 November 2019.
  • Travel included with your ticket on trains and NX1 buses starts from 1pm on Saturday 2 November 2019
  • To ride with your ticket on specified NX1 bus or train services you must show your valid pre-purchased ticket entitling you to entry to the GBRL Lions Tour and Oceania Cup 2019 on Saturday 2 November 2019. Ticket receipts are not acceptable.
  • Tickets must be retained to show for return travel after the match, otherwise normal fares will apply.
  • If you do not show your valid match ticket normal fares apply for regular train and NX1 bus services.
  • While all effort has been made to cater for expected demand on trains and NX1 buses, space on these services is subject to availability and cannot be guaranteed. Passengers will be boarded on a first come first served basis.
  • Auckland Transport accepts no liability whatsoever in relation to the provision of these services, including, but not limited to, any liability in relation to any delay of, or failure to provide, any services.
  • Travel on Ferries is NOT FREE.
  • Standard terms and conditions of carriage apply

Published 2 October 2019 | Last updated 14 October 2019
Information is correct at the time of publishing and subject to change.