Skip to Main Content
Auckland Transport

Pasifika Challenge II Pasifika Challenge II

Catch public transport to the Pasifika Challenge II. Travel is included with your game ticket for trains and NX1 buses.

Date: Saturday 31 August 2019
Location: Eden Park
Time: New Zealand Heartland XV vs Manu Samoa kick-off: 2pm
Tonga vs Fiji kick-off: 4:30pm


Bus

Travel is included with your match ticket on NX1 services. Travel included with your match ticket on the NX1 service begins at 12pm and is operated by Ritchies. 

For scheduled services, catch New North Road buses to get to Eden Park. Visit Timetables or use the Journey Planner for more information.


Train

Travel early, beat the crowds. Travel on trains from 12pm, until the end of service with your game ticket. Remember to keep your game ticket for the ride home.

Western Line

There will be additional services departing Kingsland Station to Britomart post-match.

Station Departing/Arriving
Kingsland 18:09 18:25 18:33 18:51 19:13 19:29
Grafton 18:15 18:30 18:40 18:56 19:20 19:34
Britomart 18:25 18:41 18:53 19:07 19:31 19:45

There will be additional services departing Britomart/Kingsland Station to Swanson.

Station Departing/Arriving
Britomart 13:12 13:52 14:11 14:52 15:32 -
Grafton 13:23 14:03 14:22 15:03 15:43 -
Kingsland 13:26 14:06 14:25 15:06 15:46 18:10 18:30 18:50 19:24 19:40
Morningside - - - - - 18:12 18:32 18:52 19:26 19:42
Baldwin Avenue - - - - - 18:15 18:35 18:55 19:29 19:45
Mt Albert - - - - - 18:16 18:36 18:56 19:30 19:46
Avondale - - - - - 18:20 18:40 19:00 19:34 19:50
New Lynn - - - - - 18:24 18:44 19:04 19:38 19:54
Fruitvale Road - - - - - 18:26 18:46 19:06 19:40 19:56
Glen Eden - - - - - 18:29 18:49 19:09 19:43 19:59
Sunnyvale - - - - - 18:32 18:52 19:12 19:46 20:02
Henderson - - - - - 18:35 18:55 19:15 19:49 20:05
Sturges Road - - - - - 18:38 18:58 19:18 19:52 20:08
Ranui - - - - - 18:40 19:00 19:20 19:54 20:10
Swanson - - - - - 18:43 19:03 19:23 19:57 20:13

View the Western Line train timetable for the Pasifika Challenge II on Saturday 31 August 2019 (81KB PDF)

Additional train services marked in orange stop at Grafton station only. Normal timetabled trains will stop at stops as per the timetable.


Southern/Eastern Line (including Onehunga Line)

There will be two additional services heading to Britomart, pre-match.

Station Departing/Arriving
Papakura - 13:04
Takanini - 13:08
Te Mahia - 13:10
Manurewa - 13:12
Homai - 13:15
Manukau 12:20 -
Puhinui 12:26 13:21
Papatoetoe 12:28 13:23
Middlemore 12:31 13:26
Otahuhu 12:34 13:29
Sylvia Park 12:39 -
Panmure 12:42 -
Glen Innes 12:45 -
Meadowbank 12:48 -
Orakei 12:52 -
Onehunga - -
Te Papapa - -
Penrose - 13:34
Ellerslie - 13:37
Greenlane - 13:39
Remuera - 13:42
Newmarket - 13:45
Parnell - 13:49
Britomart 12:59 13:54

There will be an additional service departing Britomart to Papakura post-match.

Station Departing/Arriving
Britomart 19:52
Parnell 19:57
Newmarket 20:00
Remuera 20:03
Greenlane 20:05
Ellerslie 20:07
Penrose 20:10
Otahuhu 20:16
Middlemore 20:19
Papatoetoe 20:28
Puhinui 20:24
Homai 20:28
Manurewa 20:31
Te Mahia 20:33
Takanini 20:36
Papakura 20:40


View the Southern Line (including Onehunga, and Eastern Line) train timetable for the Pasifika Challenge II on Saturday 31 August 2019 (89KB PDF)


View the full train timetables

Note: You must show your game ticket for all travel on trains. If you do not present your pre-purchased ticket, standard fares will apply.

Post event: You may experience delays between trains when transferring to another line. We recommend checking the timetables and planning your journey to and from events in advance.

 


Ferry

The Downtown Ferry Terminal is next to the Britomart Transport Centre in Downtown Auckland. This means ferry passengers can easily change to a train for transport to Eden Park.

Normal fares/passes apply for ferry services.

For regular scheduled services to and from the city please use the Journey Planner.


Terms and Conditions

  • Travel included with your ticket applies only to NX1 bus services and all train services to and from Eden Park for the Pasifika Challenge II on Saturday 31 August 2019
  • Travel included with your ticket on buses is ONLY available on NX1 bus services.
  • Travel with your ticket on trains and NX1 starts from 12pm on Saturday 31 August 2019
  • To ride with your ticket on specified event bus or train services you must show your valid pre-purchased ticket entitling you to entry to Pasifika Challenge II on Saturday 31 August 2019. Ticket receipts are not acceptable.
  • Tickets must be retained to show for return travel after the match, otherwise normal fares will apply.
  • If you do not show your valid match ticket normal fares apply for regular train services.
  • While all effort has been made to cater for expected demand on trains and NX1 buses, space on these services is subject to availability and cannot be guaranteed. Passengers will be boarded on a first come first served basis.
  • Auckland Transport accepts no liability whatsoever in relation to the provision of these services, including, but not limited to, any liability in relation to any delay of, or failure to provide, any services.
  • Travel on Ferries is not included with your ticket.
  • Standard terms and conditions of carriage apply

Published 22 July 2019 | Last updated 25 July 2019
Information is correct at the time of publishing and subject to change.