Auckland Transport

Megastars evening

On 16 June 2017, the AT Community Transport team hosted the Megastars celebration to recognise the invaluable contribution of Travelwise lead teachers and the parent volunteers who lead, coordinate, and participate in the Walking School Bus programme.

The event at Ellerslie Event Centre included a special award ceremony where outstanding teachers and parent volunteers from across the region were recognised.

Megastars was a huge success, with extremely positive feedback from the 503 attendees.

Congratulations to all the Megastars!

See the full Megastar evening gallery on Flickr.

James Stowers WSB Megastar 

Image: James Stowers, Walking School Bus Megastar North, with Kathryn King, AT's Walking and Cycling Safety Manager.

There are 306 active Travelwise schools in the Travelwise programme and 163 schools in the Walking School Bus (WSB) programme. There are about 1559 WSB volunteers help run a total of 399 active walking school buses this year that escort 4306 children to and from school safely each weekday.

Both programmes play an important role in improving pedestrian safety around schools, increasing walking to school, and reducing morning vehicle congestion. Travelwise lead teachers and WSB volunteers run these programmes with support from AT.

Walking School Bus Megastar nominees

North

  • James Stowers (Winner), Sunnynook School.
  • Jenny Chamberlain, Campbells Bay School.
  • Amy Hooper, Greenhithe School.
  • Debbie Smith, Forrest Hill School.
  • Krista Dedden, Whangaparaoa School.

Central

  • Anna Jackson (Winner), Meadowbank School.
  • Chatty Pornela, Our Lady of the Sacred Heart School.
  • Sandi Schick, Gladstone School.
  • Alison Hopkirk, Ellerslie School.
  • Kim Powell, Stanhope Road School.

West

  • Julie Mattthews (Winner), Tirimoana School
  • Melanie Bennett, Titirangi Primary School.
  • Penny Jackson, Waitakere Primary.
  • Esther Young    Huapai School.
  • Karen Hall    New Windsor School.

South

  • Lorna Baldsing (Winner), Elm Park School.
  • Rhonda Charman, Mission Heights Primary.
  • Terry Yin, Ormiston Primary School.
  • Shyamalee Krone, Nga Iwi Primary School.
  • Maria Currell, Beachlands School.

Travelwise lead teacher Megastar nominees

North

  • Tanya Loader (Winner), Browns Bay School.
  • Rob James, Waimauku School.
  • Tracy Moody, Albany Primary School.
  • Fleur Knight, Murrays Bay Intermediate School.
  • Joy Macleod, Matakana School.

Central

  • Keren Rego (Winner), Point Chevalier School.
  • Louise Imnitoff & Chaehee Park, Churchill Park School.
  • Catherine Preston, St Heliers School.
  • Margaret Whittaker, Freemans Bay School.

West

  • Scott McCamish (Winner), Edmonton School.
  • Sonya Van Schaijik, Newmarket Primary School.
  • Vivien Adam and Tracey Wilson, Swanson School.
  • Julie Matthews, Tirimoana School.
  • Tara Boreham, Henderson Valley School.
  • Paula Walker, Titirangi School.

South

  • Catherine Hunter (Winner), Mission Heights Junior College.
  • Nicole Churches, Macleans Primary School.
  • Therese Inglis, Weymouth Primary School.
  • Robyn Fromont, Our Lady Star of the Sea School.
  • Kanta Gounder, Papatoetoe East School.