Skip to Main Content
Auckland Transport

Cookies Cookies

AT.govt.nz puts small text files (known as ‘cookies’) onto your computer or device to improve your user experience by collecting information about how you use the site.

We don’t use cookies to identify you personally; we use cookies to:

  • Measure how you use the website so we can improve it to meet your needs.
  • Remember information, so you can complete tasks without having to re-enter data or repeat selections.

Find out more about what cookies are.


How we use cookies


Analysing website and app usage

We use Google Analytics, Google Tag Manager, Google Firebase and Hotjar to analyse how customers use our website and apps. This information helps us meet your needs and identify improvements to our digital services, content, and user experience.

Google Tag Manager is used to manage tags (snippet of JavaScript that sends information to a third party, such as Google) on our site and apps.

Tags we use are:

  • Google Analytics.
  • Google Firebase (currently only used in our AT Metro app).
  • Hotjar

Google Tag Manager does not set cookies. See Google Tag Manager Terms of Service and Google privacy policy for more information.

Google Analytics stores information about:

  • The pages you visit.
  • How long you spend on each page.
  • How you got to the site.
  • What you click on while you’re visiting the site.

Google Analytics sets the following cookies:

Universal Analytics

Name Purpose Expires
_ga Unique identifier so we can distinguish and count unique visitors to the site 2 years
_gat Used to manage the rate at which page view requests are made  10 minutes 

We use Google Firebase in our AT Mobile and AT Metro apps. Google Firebase is a collection of tools that help app owners add core features such as analytics, notifications, and crash reporting to their iOS and Android apps. The features we use are:

  • Analytics – analyse user behaviour and demographics, so that we can improve content and user experience. The type of information collected, includes:

    • The number of users and sessions.
    • Session duration.
    • Operating system.
    • Device model.
    • Geography.
    • First launch.
    • App open.
    • App update.
  • Remote config – push out minor app updates without users having to download a new version.
  • Crash reporting – monitors our app for errors.
  • Notifications – send notifications to app users.
  • Dynamic links – create universal links that work across web, iOS and Android.

Google Firebase uses cookies, anonymous identifiers for mobile devices (eg Android Advertising Identifier or Advertising Identifier for iOS) or similar technology to collect data. Find out more about how Google uses data when you use their partners' sites or apps.

You can opt out of advertisement tracking on iOS and Android in your device settings. Notifications can be turned off in the AT Metro app settings. We currently do not have an option for users to disable Firebase analytics or crash reporting. Please think about any privacy implications before downloading and/or using our mobile app. 

We don’t collect or store your personal information (eg your name or address), so this information can’t be used to identify who you are. We don’t allow Google to use or share our analytics data.

Remembering preferences and selections

Some cookies store your selections and settings so when you return to the site, we can present you with information customised to fit your needs.

Name Purpose Expires
MyFavourites - AT Remembers information during your visit so that you don't have to re-enter data or repeat selections When you close your browser
Mystops Records the recent stops that you checked in the Real Time Board 1 year
FedAuth Authentication cookie used to facilitate Single sign-on (SSO) for MyAT When you close your browser
FedAuth1 Authentication cookie used to facilitate SSO for MyAT When you close your browser

Forgery protection

We use cookies to protect you and our website from malicious activity.

Name Purpose Expires
__RequestVerificationToken Protection against cross-site request forgery (CSRF) When you close your browser

Hotjar

We use Hotjar to understand where we need to improve the website. Hotjar is not designed to track individual users.

Name Purpose Expires
_hjClosedSurveyInvites Set once a visitor interacts with a Survey invitation modal pop-up. It is used to ensure that the same invite does not reappear if it has already been shown. 365 days
_hjDonePolls Set once a visitor completes a poll using the Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the same poll does not reappear if it has already been filled in. 365 days
_hjMinimizedPolls Set once a visitor minimizes a Feedback Poll widget. It is used to ensure that the widget stays minimized when the visitor navigates through your site. 365 days
_hjShownFeedbackMessage Set when a visitor minimizes or completes Incoming Feedback. This is done so that the Incoming Feedback will load as minimized immediately if the visitor navigates to another page where it is set to show. 365 days
_hjid Set when the customer first lands on a page with the Hotjar script. It is used to persist the Hotjar User ID, unique to that site on the browser. This ensures that behavior in subsequent visits to the same site will be attributed to the same user ID. 365 days
_hjRecordingLastActivity This should be found in Session storage (as opposed to cookies). This gets updated when a visitor recording starts and when data is sent through the WebSocket (the visitor performs an action that Hotjar records). Session
_hjTLDTest When the Hotjar script executes we try to determine the most generic cookie path we should use, instead of the page hostname. This is done so that cookies can be shared across subdomains (where applicable). To determine this, we try to store the _hjTLDTest cookie for different URL substring alternatives until it fails. After this check, the cookie is removed. Session
_hjUserAttributesHash User Attributes sent through the Hotjar Identify API are cached for the duration of the session in order to know when an attribute has changed and needs to be updated. Session
_hjCachedUserAttributes Stores User Attributes which are sent through the Hotjar Identify API, whenever the user is not in the sample. These attributes will only be saved if the user interacts with a Hotjar Feedback tool. Session
_hjLocalStorageTest Used to check if the Hotjar Tracking Script can use local storage. If it can, a value of 1 is set in this cookie. The data stored in_hjLocalStorageTest has no expiration time, but it is deleted almost immediately after it is created. Under 100ms (milliseconds)
_hjIncludedInPageviewSample Used to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's pageview limit. 30 minutes
_hjIncludedInSessionSample Used to let Hotjar know whether that visitor is included in the data sampling defined by your site's daily session limit. 30 minutes
_hjAbsoluteSessionInProgress Used to detect the first pageview session of a user. This is a True/False flag set by the cookie. 30 minutes

Hotjar does not track or record visitors who have cookies disabled.

For more information about Hotjar cookies and for details on setting Hotjar to not to track your visit.

iPerceptions survey tool 

A survey tool that lets us create adhoc pop surveys eg was this useful.

Name Purpose Expires
IPE_S_113688 Makes sure that you only receive a single survey invitation when you visit the website When you close your browser

YouTube videos

We use YouTube to provide videos on some pages of the site. YouTube sets cookies when you visit one of these pages.

Name Purpose Expires
_use_hitbox Randomly generated number that identifies your browser When you close your browser
VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE Used by YouTube to count the views of embedded YouTube videos 8 months
HSID Security cookie used to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials and protect user data from unauthorised parties 2 years
SID Security cookie used to authenticate users, prevent fraudulent use of login credentials and protect user data from unauthorised parties 2 years
PREF Used on Google sites like YouTube to store user preferences such as preferred language 8 months
SAPISID Used on Google sites like YouTube to store user preferences such as preferred language 2 years
SSID Used on Google sites like YouTube to store user preferences such as preferred language 2 years
YSC Used on Google sites (YouTube) to store user preferences such as preferred language When you close your browser
dkv Used by Google services to display targeted advertising 2 years
s_gl Used by Google services to display targeted advertising When you close your browser

Controlling cookie settings on your computer


You can manually adjust the cookie settings on your internet browser so some or all of the cookies on our website won’t be downloaded onto your computer or device. 

Some browsers also have an "incognito" mode, where cookies are deleted after you've closed all of your incognito windows and tabs.

Please be aware that by blocking some or all of the cookies on our website, parts of our website may not work correctly or at all.

To learn how to manage the cookie preferences on your internet browser, click on the 'Help' menu on your browser.

Find out more about managing cookies.

If you are experiencing family violence, don't worry, the information within this pop-up won't appear in your browser's history.

enter
Privacy policy

We’ve made asking for help safer than ever.

Join us in standing up against domestic violence and making more places of refuge across the internet.

If you, your business or your agency want to have The Shielded Site tab on your site we’ve made adding it very easy.

Click here to find out more. (WARNING: this will take you away from our shielded portal.)

NEED MORE ANSWERS

If you are living in fear in your relationship or in your family, there are so many ways we can help you right now. You won’t be turned away even if you don’t have children, a NZ visa, or money. If you still have more questions have a read below and contact us when you’re ready.

I’m ready to talk now.

You can call our 24-hour support and crisis line on 0800 REFUGE (733843). Or, if you prefer, you can click here and contact us discretely through our contact form and we will email you back as soon as possible.

What will I do for money?

There are a number of benefits and allowances you may be eligible for if you are a victim of domestic violence in New Zealand. We can help you better understand your options once you make contact.

I haven’t been beaten up, can Women’s Refuge still help me?

We support women who have experienced any form of domestic violence: verbal, psychological/emotional, sexual, and financial as well as physical. In fact, psychological/emotional abuse is the most common form of domestic violence.

How much does it cost to stay?

Women's Refuge support and advocacy services are free. In the safe house, rent is usually charged once your financial situation is sorted out. Safety is our main concern. You won't be turned away if you don't have any money.

How long can I stay in a safe house?

Some women only stay a night or two, while others stay for weeks. You can talk with the advocates at your local refuge about how long you think you need to stay to ensure your safety.

I don’t live with my partner, but he is abusing me. Can you still help me?

Yes, you don’t have to be living with your partner to experience domestic violence and you can still call us.

What happens if I haven't got any clothes or food?

Women's Refuge has clothing that you can have. We’ve also got toys and books, formula and nappies. You are welcome to use our emergency food until you get your financial situation sorted out.

Will other people be there?

Safe houses usually have other women, including women with their children, staying there. Refuge advocates are around during the day.

How will I get my kids to school?

The advocates at your local refuge will help you work out transport for your children, or help with changing schools.

Can Women's Refuge help me if I stay in my own house?

Yes, we can provide all the same support and advocacy for you no matter where you choose to live. You may be eligible to access support through the Whanau Protect service.

I'm living in a rural area. Can you still help me?

Yes. Find your local refuge and they will be able to arrange support, advocacy and transport for you.

Can Women's Refuge help around issues with children?

Yes. We can provide support and advocacy around matters to do with custody, access and care.

BEING SAFE ONLINE

The safest way to browse the internet if you suspect your browsing history is being monitored, is to use your browser’s private or incognito mode.

If you suspect your device has been compromised by spyware, then you should use consider using another device as some spyware may still be able to monitor icognito sessions.

To activate a private browsing session, follow the instructions below.

Safari

Open Safari > go to the File menu > select New Private Window

When finished, don’t forget to close your browser window to ensure your safety and privacy.

Chrome

Open Chrome > go to the File menu > select New Incognito Window

Internet Explorer

Open IE > click the Tools button > select Safety > and then click InPrivate Browsing

Mozilla Firefox

Open Firefox > click the menu button ☰ > and then click New Private Window

You should see a message in the new window saying that you are now browsing privately.

When finished, don’t forget to close your browser window to ensure your safety and privacy.

Getting out

The most important thing is for you and your children to get out safely. It is important to know that leaving a violent relationship can be one of the most dangerous times for women and children so it is important to make a safety plan around leaving and keep your plans confidential. Below are some tips to help you make a plan.

  • If you can, pack a bag with bare necessities and important documents that you can leave with someone you trust. Include important documents such as passport, birth certificate, bank account details, driver’s licence, and bank cards and other things like medicines.

  • Know abuser's schedule and safe times to leave.

  • Contact us for guidance or a safe place to stay for you and your children.

Getting help

Thank you

We’ll get in touch with you as soon
as possible.

Oops!

We have too many requests at the moment.

Please try again in a few minutes.

To ensure your safety, set up a new email account that only you have access to. See our ONLINE SAFETY section for privacy tips.

Please enter your name.
Please enter your phone number.
What is the best way of contacting you?
Please let us know how we can help you.

If you’d prefer to talk, call us on 0800 REFUGE.

If it isn’t safe for you to use your own phone, then you can contact us from a friend’s phone or by purchasing a prepaid mobile that you are able to keep in a safe place.

Getting help

Thank you

We’ll get in touch with you as soon
as possible.

Oops!

We have too many requests at the moment.

Please try again in a few minutes.

We warmly welcome all women and their children to access our support, advocacy and crisis accommodation. If you need help or have questions, use our live chat, or contact form to get in touch.

making a plan

The safety of you and your children (if you have them) will be your primary concern. If you’re not ready or cannot safely leave, here are some things you can do to stay safe now.

  • Make a safety plan with the guidance of a refuge advocate.

  • Get yourself a pre-paid phone; keep it charged and safe.

  • Keep photocopies of important documents (passport, birth certificate, bank account details, medical notes, driver's licence, etc) and store these at the home of a supportive friend or family member.

  • Keep a journal of all violent incidents, noting dates and events.

  • If you can, open your own bank account and try to save some money.

  • If you have pets you are worried about, consider them in your safety plan.

Privacy Policy – The Shielded Site Application.

General

In this privacy policy, the terms ‘NCIWR’, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to National Collective of Independent Women’s Refuges Inc. NCIWR operates this web application at https://d3f5l8ze0o4j2m.cloudfront.net (‘this web application’).

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information that we collect and that you provide to us. By using this web application you acknowledge that we may collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Collection of personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you use this web application, for example when you make a request for contact on this web application.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services. For example, we may be unable to make contact with you if you do not provide us with your contact information.

Automated collection of non-personal information

When you visit this web application, we will not add traceable elements (such as cookies, sessions, and usage monitoring software) to your browser or device.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this privacy policy or the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

  • assist in providing information and services requested by you;

  • communicate with you

Your personal information will only be made available internally for the above purposes. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;

  • if you have otherwise authorised us to do so;

  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;

  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;

  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and users, or others;

  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information; or

  • to another entity that carries on the business of operating this web application.

Storage and security

All personal information collected on this web application is collected and held by NCIWR. We will endeavour to protect your personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Third party service providers

This website may be hosted by one or more third party service providers (‘service providers’) who enable us to provide this web application. You acknowledge and agree that any personal information that may be collected on this web application may also be held and used by our service providers on our behalf. Any information collected will be securely sent and securely stored on a server.

Third party websites

This web application may be hosted by websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, or distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this web application, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used, and distributed.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us as follows:

Email:info@refuge.org.nz
Post:Privacy Officer
NCIWR
PO Box 27-078
Marion Square
Wellington 6141

To ensure that the contact information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to such information as soon as possible.

Contacting NCIWR

Any emergency relating to domestic violence should be directed to 111 for New Zealand Police assistance.

If you request assistance through this website, we will endeavour to respond as soon as we can. If you require advocacy services phone 0800 REFUGE or 0800 733 843 to talk to a refuge in your area within New Zealand. All member refuges of NCIWR are listed on our main website (www.womensrefuge.org.nz). If you do visit the Women’s Refuge Website, please note that it is a traceable site so we recommend you use the online safety tips found on this web application to visit www.womensrefuge.org.nz safely.

Advocacy services are available at member refuges. Your call and information will be treated in confidence and privacy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this web application. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this web application or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 6 October 2015.

If You’re In
Immediate danger
CALL 111 IMMEDIATELY

If you fear for your safety:

  1. Run outside and head for where there are other people.
  2. Ask someone to call 111
  3. If you have children take them with you if you can
  4. Don't stop to get anything else
Close