Harbour events & calendar Harbour events & calendar


If you are planning to hold an event on or in the water that is likely to affect the normal operation of other vessels and water users in the area of the event.

Planning a harbour event

What you should do

  • Check that your event doesn't clash with any other major activity on the water, which could put your participants at risk.
  • Check whether you have made adequate provision for the safety of navigation at your event, and decide if you need dispensation from any bylaws.
  • If your event involves powered craft, and riders wish to approach and leave the beach at greater than 5 knots, you will need to apply for dispensation.
  • Check if you need an event permit - issued by Auckland Council. If an event permit is required, the (Auckland Council) Events facilitation team can liaise with the Harbourmaster's office on your behalf. Full details on applying for an event permit are available on the Auckland Council website.

Harbour racing buoys, event area markers and safety

To protect important navigation aids there is a series of permanent yellow buoys positioned around the harbour for racing purposes. Download the Harbour Racing Buoys Chart and Positions (PDF 810KB). The Harbourmaster's office has inflatable buoys available for event organisers. These inflatable buoys can be used by any group for their harbour event.

We can also assist you with safety precautions, such as checking the weather and shipping movements during the event, and to arrange for patrol boats to monitor the event.


Harbour events calendar

September 2021

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Fri 03 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 03 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 10 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 10 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 11 Winter Series RNZYS K,M
Sat 11 50th Laser Anniversary Regatta RAYC / TYC C
Sun 12 St. Mary's Bay September Super 10 ADBA O
Sun 12 Open Day/Fun Races PLSC C
Sun 12 RAYC Short Course Winter Racing RAYC C
Fri 17 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 17 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 18 - Sun 19 YTP Inhouse Regatta RNZYS K
Sat 18 - Sun 19 Yates Cup - 230nm RAYC K M
Sun 19 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Fri 24 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 24 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 25 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 1 PLSC C
Sat 25 Gold Cup Race 1 RAYC K M
Sat 25 Spring Regatta - Gold Cup 1 RYC K, M
Sun 26 Sprint Series 1 PLSC C
Sun 26 Opening Day Regatta PCC K
Tue 28 The Ned Women's Spring Series PCC K
Wed 29 - Sun 03 NZ Match Race Championship RNZYS K
Thu 30 John Grey Memorial Rum Race PCC K, C

October 2021

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
   
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Fri 01 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 01 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 01 - Sat 02 Armare ropes Solo Weekend PCC/RYC K
Sat 02 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 2 PLSC C
Sat 02 RNZYS Opening Day RNZYS K,M
Sat 02 Flying 15 Ballyntine Trophy RAYC C
Sat 02 - Sun 03 Singlehanded Series PCC Races RYC K
Sun 03 Sprint Series 2 PLSC C
Sun 03 RAYC Opening Day / Ffemmy / Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 03 Invitation Race and Winter Prize giving BBYC K
Tue 05 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Wed 06 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 07 Young88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 08 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 08 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 08 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 09 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 3 PLSC C
Sat 09 Roy McDell Gold Cup RNZYS K
Sat 09 Gold Cup Race 2 RNZYS K M
Sat 09 - Sun 10 Spring Regatta Manly Sailing Club C
Sat 09 - Sun 10 Owhanaki / alt Huruhi Bay Westhaven YC N/A
Sun 10 River Race Series 2 PLSC C
Tue 12 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 12 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 12 The Ned Women's Spring Series PCC K
Wed 13 Wednesday Series RNZYS K,M
Wed 13 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 1 BBYC K
Thu 14 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Thu 14 Young88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 15 - Sun 17 YTP Alumni Regatta RNZYS K
Fri 15 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 15 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 15 Friday Night Special RYC K
Sat 16 Burnsco Open Day PYBC Y
Sun 17 Mark Foy 1 PLSC C
Sun 17 Akarana Series RAYC C
Tue 19 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 19 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Wed 20 RACE 1 (GRANT BENNETT MEMORIAL CUP RACE) CCYC K
Wed 20 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 1 GHYC K
Wed 20 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 2 BBYC K
Wed 20 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 21 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Fri 22 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 22 Coastal Classic BBYC K
Fri 22 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 23 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 4 PLSC C
Sat 23 Burnsco Cruising 1 GHYC / WBC K
Sat 23 Cruising 1 Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Sat 23 - Sun 24 Picnic Beach ( Huruhi Bay) Westhaven YC N/A
Sat 23 - Sun 24 North Island Champs Watakere C
Sun 24 Summer Series 1 PLSC C
Tue 26 The Ned Women's Spring Series PCC K
Wed 27 Wednesday Series RNZYS K,M
Wed 27 Taylor Law Ladies Twilight 1 GHYC K
Wed 27 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 3 BBYC K
Thu 28 River race 1 PYBC Y
Thu 28 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 28 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 29 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 29 - Sun 31 NZ Womens Match Race Championships RNZYS K
Fri 29 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 29 Friday Night Special RYC K
Sat 30 Harbour race 1 PYBC Y
Sat 30 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 5 PLSC C
Sat 30 Cruising Rally RNZYS K
Sat 30 Ice Breaker Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 30 - Sun 31 Flying 15 Auckland Championships RAYC C
Sun 31 Sprint Series 3 PLSC C
Sun 31 Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 31 SHS 1 Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Sun 31 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Sun 31 Allvo Marine Eng Services 2 handed - Race 1 BBYC K
Sun 31 Harbour Singlehanded/Singlehanded Series RYC Race RYC K

November 2021

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
    
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Mon 01 Stewart 34 Championship Series RNZYS K
Tue 02 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 02 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Wed 03 RACE 2 (Local race) CCYC K
Wed 03 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 2 GHYC K
Wed 03 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 4 BBYC K
Wed 03 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 04 River race 2 PYBC Y
Thu 04 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 04 Charity Regatta RNZYS K
Fri 05 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 05 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 05 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 06 CYA Oneroa Race CYANZ / WBC K
Sat 06 John Sarney race PYBC Y
Sat 06 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 6 PLSC C
Sat 06 Burnsco Cruising 2 GHYC K
Sat 06 Round Motuihe Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 06 Gold Cup Race 3 RAYC K M
Sat 06 Cruising 2 Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Sat 06 - Sun 07 Rocky Bay /Alt Rakino Westhaven YC N/A
Sat 06 Cruising Rally RYC K
Sun 07 Maraetia Tri Event The Event Dudes Swim
Sun 07 Handicap Series 1 PLSC C
Sun 07 Haslips Tryes Single Handed Race 1 BBYC K
Sun 07 Singlehanded Series BBYC Race RYC K
Tue 09 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 09 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 09 The Ned Women's Spring Series PCC K
Wed 10 Wednesday Series RNZYS K,M
Wed 10 Taylor Law Ladies Twilight 2 GHYC K
Wed 10 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 5 BBYC K
Thu 11 River race 3 PYBC Y
Thu 11 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 11 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 12 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 12 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 12 Friday Night Special RYC K
Sat 13 Commodores Cup Round Rangitoto Race RNZYS K
Sat 13 - Sun 14 12' Skiff Interdominion Trials RAYC C
Sat 13 - Sun 14 Imprintz Design & Print Crusing Race 1 BBYC K & PB
Sat 13 Round Rangitoto/Westhaven 1 PCC/RNZYS/RYC K, M
Sat 13 LEWMAR Westhaven Triple Series - Round Rangi PCC K
Sun 14 Summer Series 2 PLSC C
Sun 14 Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 14 SHS 2 Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Sun 14 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Mon 15 Stewart 34 Championship Series RNZYS K
Tue 16 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 16 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Wed 17 RACE 3 (Local race) CCYC K
Wed 17 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 3 GHYC K
Wed 17 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 6 BBYC K
Wed 17 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 18 River race 4 PYBC Y
Thu 18 Young 88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Thu 18 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 18 - Sun 21 3 Kings Race RNZYS K,M
Fri 19 Kawau night race PYBC Y
Fri 19 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 19 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 19 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 20 - Sun 21 YTP Inhouse Regatta RNZYS K
Sat 20 - Sun 21 Etchell Nationals RNZYS K
Sat 20 Burnsco Cruising 3. GHYC / WBC K
Sat 20 Round Tiritiri Matangi Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 20 Cruising 3 Combined with GHYC all yachts
Sat 20 - Sun 21 Motuhui / Alt Rakino Westhaven YC N/A
Sat 20 - Sun 21 Young 88 Owners Champs BBYC K
Sun 21 ACMS Watchman island Swim ACMS Swim
Sun 21 Kawau return race PYBC Y
Sun 21 Early Bird Series 3 PLSC C
Tue 23 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 23 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 23 The Ned Women's Spring Series PCC K
Wed 24 RACE 4 (Local race) CCYC K
Wed 24 Wednesday Series RNZYS K,M
Wed 24 Taylor Law Ladies Twilight 3 GHYC K
Wed 24 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 7 BBYC K
Thu 25 River race 5 PYBC Y
Thu 25 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 25 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 26 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 26 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 26 Friday Night Special RYC K
Sat 27 Don Adams race PYBC Y
Sat 27 - Sun 28 Auckland Womens 50:50 RNZYS K
Sat 27 Cruising Rally RNZYS K
Sat 27 Coldair and P&P Services Saturday Series Race 1 BBYC K
Sat 27 Quantum Events Swim the Shore Quantum Events Swim
Sat 27 Cruise Peter Blake Memorial/Singlehanded Series PBM RYC K
Sat 27 Upper Harbour Regatta PCC/CYA K, C
Sun 28 Handicap Series 2 PLSC C
Sun 28 Barfoot and Thompson Two Hand 1 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 28 Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 28 B&T-2H 1 Combined with GHYC all yachts
Sun 28 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Sun 28 JH Mackay Series PCC C
Mon 29 Stewart 34 Championship Series RNZYS K
Tue 30 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 30 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K

December 2021

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
       
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Wed 01 RACE 5 (LOCAL RACE) CCYC K
Wed 01 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 4 GHYC K
Wed 01 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 8 BBYC K
Wed 01 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 02 River race 6 PYBC Y
Thu 02 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 02 Young 88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 03 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 03 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 03 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 04 Burnsco Cruising 4 GHYC / WBC K
Sat 04 Peter Blake Memorial Race Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 04 Gold Cup Race 4 BBYC K M
Sat 04 Cruising 4 Combined with GHYC all yachts
Sat 04 - Sun 05 Tiri Tiri / Alt Rakino Westhaven YC N/A
Sat 04 Gold Cup Percy Jones BBYC K
Sun 05 CYA Patio Bay Race CYANZ K
Sun 05 ACMS St Heliers east Bastion Swim ACMS Swim
Sun 05 Early Bird Series 4 PLSC C
Sun 05 Home Again to Devonport Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sun 05 Shorthanded Race RYC RYC/PCC K
Mon 06 - Sun 12 National Youth Training Week 1 RNZYS K
Mon 06 Stewart 34 Championship Series RNZYS K
Tue 07 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 07 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 07 The Ned Women's Spring Series PCC K
Wed 08 Wednesday Series RNZYS K, M
Wed 08 Taylor Law Ladies Twilight 4 GHYC K
Wed 08 Pre Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 9 BBYC K
Thu 09 River race 7 PYBC Y
Thu 09 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Fri 10 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 10 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 10 Friday Night Special RYC K
Sat 11 - Sun 12 Auckland P-Class Tanner Cup trials KYC C
Sat 11 Cruising Rally RNZYS K
Sat 11 AA Solar Gulf Series 1 GHYC K
Sat 11 Coldair and P&P Services Saturday Series Race 2 BBYC K
Sat 11 Centreboard Cup PCC C
Sun 12 Summer Series 3 PLSC C
Sun 12 - Sat 18 National Youth Training Week 2 RNZYS K
Sun 12 Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 12 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Tue 14 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 14 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Wed 15 RACE 6 (Local race) CCYC K
Wed 15 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 5 GHYC K
Wed 15 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 16 Young 88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 17 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 17 Half Moon Bay Marine Friday Fun Race #1 BBYC K
Fri 17 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 18 - Sun 19 Open skiff regatta Manly Sailing Club Skiff
Sun 19 Early Bird Series 5 PLSC C
Sun 19 Bridge to Bean Race RNZYS C
Tue 21 The Ned Women's Spring Series PCC K
Fri 24 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 31 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K

January 2022

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Fri 07 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sun 09 Handicap Series 3 PLSC C
Fri 14 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sun 16 Mark Foy 2 (Evening) PLSC C
Tue 18 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 18 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Wed 19 RACE 7 (Local race) CCYC K
Wed 19 Wednesday Series RNZYS K, M
Wed 19 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 1 BBYC K
Thu 20 River race 1 PYBC Y
Thu 20 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 21 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 21 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 21 Friday Night Special RYC K
Fri 21 - Mon 24 Sunburst National Champs Watakere C
Sat 22 - Wed 26 Oneroa / alt Huruhi Westhaven YC N/A
Sun 23 Summer Series 4 PLSC C
Wed 26 RACE 8 (Local race) CCYC K
Wed 26 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 2 BBYC K
Wed 26 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 27 River race 2 PYBC Y
Fri 28 Mahurangi night race PYBC Y
Fri 28 Burnsco Cruising 5 GHYC / WBC K
Fri 28 Mahurangi Night Race DYC/CYANZ K, M
Fri 28 Cruising 5 Combined with GHYC all yachts
Fri 28 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 28 - Sat 29 E.Photon Classic Cruising Race 2 (Mahurangi) BBYC K & PB
Fri 28 Cruise/Mahurangi/Singlehanded Series Mahurangi RYC K
Sat 29 Commodore's Plate Race #1 (To Mahurangi) CCYC K
Sat 29 - Sun 06 Sydney to Auckland Ocean Race RPAYC & RNZYS K
Sun 30 Lady skippers race PYBC Y
Sun 30 Sprint Series 4 (Auckland Anniversary) PLSC C
Sun 30 Fred Lidgard Memorial Cup Race SYC K
Sun 30 Mahurangi Interclub GHYC / WBC / MCC K
Sun 30 Around the Islands Mahurangi Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sun 30 CYA/PCC Mahuranghi to Orakei PCC K
Sun 30 Anniversary interclub Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Mon 31 Ports of Auckland Anniversary Day Regatta AAR Committee K,C,M,O,PB,T
Mon 31 Commodore's Plate Race #2 (To Hobsonville) CCYC K

February 2022

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
 
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Tue 01 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 01 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 01 The Ned Women's Summer Series PCC K
Wed 02 Wednesday Series RNZYS K, M
Wed 02 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 3 BBYC K
Wed 02 - Mon 07 Auckland Opti Champs Watakere C
Thu 03 River race 3 PYBC Y
Thu 03 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 04 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 04 Gold Cup Race 5 RAYC K, M
Fri 04 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 05 Passage Race to Ponui Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 05 - Mon 07 Rotoroa Island / MOW Westhaven YC N/A
Sun 06 Sprint Series 5 (Waitangi) PLSC C
Sun 06 Around the Islands Ponui Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sun 06 Vic Lidgard Memorial PCC C
Tue 08 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 08 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Wed 09 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 6 GHYC K
Wed 09 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Wed 09 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 4 BBYC K
Thu 10 River race 4 PYBC Y
Thu 10 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 10 Young 88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 11 Commodores Cup Night Race to Kawau RNZYS K, M
Fri 11 Cruising 6 Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Fri 11 Half Moon Bay Marine Friday Fun Race #2 BBYC K
Fri 11 Kawau Night Race/Westhaven 2 RNZYS,RYC,PCC K, M
Fri 11 - Sun 13 ABD Group Classic Yacht Regatta CYANZ / RNZYS K
Fri 11 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 12 Quantum Events Bean Rock Swim Quantum Events Swim
Sat 12 - Sun 13 Junior Sail Auckland 2022 KYC C
Sat 12 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 7 PLSC C
Sat 12 Commodores Cup Round Kawau Island Race RNZYS K, M
Sat 12 Kawau Interclub GHYC / WBC / SYC K
Sat 12 Ladies Day Race Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 12 Sandspit race Sandspit control all yachts
Sat 12 - Sun 13 Half Moon Bay Electrical Crusing Race 3 BBYC K & PB
Sun 13 Club picnic PYBC Y
Sun 13 Handicap Series 4 PLSC C
Sun 13 Burnsco Cruising 6 GHYC K
Sun 13 Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 13 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Mon 14 - Tue 15 Etchells Auckland Championships RNZYS K
Tue 15 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 15 The Ned Women's Summer Series PCC K
Wed 16 RACE 9 (Ladies race for mermaid trophy) CCYC K
Wed 16 Wednesday Series RNZYS K, M
Wed 16 Taylor Law Ladies Twilight 5 GHYC K
Wed 16 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 5 BBYC K
Thu 17 River race 5 PYBC Y
Thu 17 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 17 - Sat 19 NZL Oceanbridge regatta & NZ windfoil National Champs Watakere C
Thu 17 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 18 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 18 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 18 Friday Night Special RYC K
Sat 19 - Sun 27 Evolution Sails Northern Triangle 2022 SSANZ K, M
Sat 19 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 8 PLSC C
Sat 19 Cruising Rally RNZYS K
Sat 19 - Sun 20 Young 88 Nationals RNZYS K
Sat 19 - Sun 20 Kawau / Alt Oneroa Westhaven YC N/A
Sat 19 - Sun 20 Haslips Tryes Single Handed Race 2&3 BBYC K
Sat 19 - Sun 20 Singlehanded Series BBYC Races RYC K
Sun 20 Maraetia Tri Event The Event Dudes Swim
Sun 20 River Race Series 3 PLSC C
Sun 20 Barfoot and Thompson Two Hand 2 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 20 ACMS Chelsea Swim ACMS Swim
Sun 20 B&T-2H 2 Combined with GHYC all yachts
Mon 21 Stewart 34 Championship Series RNZYS K
Tue 22 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 22 Etchells RNZYS K
Wed 23 RACE 10 ( For'ard Hands Race for Dog-Gone Trophy) CCYC K
Wed 23 - Sun 27 Youth International Match Racing Championships RNZYS K
Wed 23 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 7 GHYC K
Wed 23 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 6 BBYC K
Wed 23 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 24 River race 6 PYBC Y
Thu 24 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 24 Young 88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 25 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 25 Commodores Commodores weekend all yachts
Fri 25 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 25 - Sat 26 Man O' War Vine Yard Cruising Race 4 BBYC K & PB
Fri 25 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 26 CYA Kennedy Bay Race CYANZ K
Sat 26 Harbour race 2 PYBC Y
Sat 26 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 9 PLSC C
Sat 26 Burnsco Cruising 7 GHYC K
Sat 26 Woody Bay Race Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 26 BBYC Public Open Day BBYC K
Sat 26 Shorthanded Race PCC PCC.RYC K
Sun 27 Summer Series 5 PLSC C
Sun 27 Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 27 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Mon 28 GIB Regatta RNZYS K

March 2022

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Tue 01 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 01 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 01 The Ned Women's Summer Series PCC K
Wed 02 RACE 11 (Local race) CCYC K
Wed 02 Wednesday Series RNZYS K, M
Wed 02 Taylor Law Ladies Twilight 6 GHYC K
Wed 02 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 7 BBYC K
Thu 03 River race 7 PYBC Y
Thu 03 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 03 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 04 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 04 AA Solar Gulf Series (Marsden Cove) 2 GHYC / RYC / OYC K
Fri 04 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 04 Route 66/Singlehanded Series RYC/OYC/GHYC K, M
Fri 04 - Sun 06 Gulf Alone RYC K
Sat 05 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 10 PLSC C
Sat 05 Commodores Cup Te Kouma Race RNZYS K
Sat 05 - Sun 06 Rocky Bay / Huruhi Bay Westhaven YC N/A
Sat 05 Allvo Marine Eng Services 2 Handed -Race 2 BBYC K
Sun 06 Manukau Regatta (Mixed Fleets) MYMBC C
Sun 06 River Race Series 4 PLSC C
Sun 06 ACMS Rangitoto Swim ACMS Swim
Sun 06 Rocky Bay Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Mon 07 Stewart 34 Championship Series RNZYS K
Tue 08 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 08 Etchells RNZYS K
Wed 09 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 8 GHYC K
Wed 09 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 8 BBYC K
Wed 09 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 10 Young 88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Thu 10 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Fri 11 - Sun 13 Lidgard sails 2 handed 3 legged PYBC Y
Fri 11 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 11 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 11 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 12 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 11 PLSC C
Sat 12 Quantum Events Swim the Bridge Quantum Events Swim
Sat 12 - Sun 13 Auckland Regatta RNZYS/BBYC K, M
Sat 12 Burnsco Cruising 8 GHYC K
Sun 13 River Race Series 5 PLSC C
Sun 13 Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 13 SHS 3 Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Sun 13 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Tue 15 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 15 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 15 The Ned Women's Summer Series PCC K
Wed 16 Wednesday Series RNZYS K, M
Wed 16 Taylor Law Ladies Twilight 7 GHYC K
Wed 16 Post Christmas Burnsco Midweek Race 9 BBYC K
Thu 17 - Sun 20 Hartley 16 Trailer Sailor National Championship MYMBC C
Thu 17 River race 8 PYBC Y
Thu 17 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Thu 17 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Fri 18 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 18 - Sun 20 3-Handed Gulf Rally Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Fri 18 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 18 Secondary Schools Fleet Racing Regatta Watakere C
Fri 18 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 19 Sail Training (Laser & Optimist) 12 PLSC C
Sat 19 50 MILER, ALTERNATE 1 CCYC K
Sat 19 Cruising Rally RNZYS K
Sat 19 AA Solar Gulf Series 3 GHYC K
Sat 19 Cruising 7 Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Sat 19 - Sun 20 Picnic Beach Westhaven YC N/A
Sat 19 Lipton Cup PCC C
Sun 20 ACMS St Heliers Browns Island Swim ACMS Swim
Sun 20 Mark Foy 3 PLSC C
Mon 21 Stewart 34 Championship Series RNZYS K
Tue 22 Ladies Series RNZYS K
Tue 22 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Wed 23 RACE 12 (Graeme Head Memorial Cup Race) CCYC K
Wed 23 Gulf Harbour Marina Twilight 9 GHYC K
Wed 23 Wednesday Night Racing RYC K, M
Thu 24 Young 88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Thu 24 Summer Twilight Laser Series RAYC C
Fri 25 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 25 Half Moon Bay Marine Friday Fun Race #3 BBYC K
Fri 25 Friday Night Special RYC K
Sat 26 - Sun 27 Girls Champs KYC C
Sat 26 Harbour race 3 PYBC Y
Sat 26 50 Miler, Alternate 2 CCYC K
Sat 26 Duder Cup Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 26 Coldair and P&P Services Saturday Series Race 3 BBYC K
Sat 26 Cruise Rally RYC K
Sun 27 Early Bird Series 6 PLSC C
Sun 27 Akarana Series RAYC C
Sun 27 SHS 4 Weiti Boating Club all yachts
Sun 27 Club racing Manly Sailing Club K
Tue 29 Etchells Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 29 MRX Sprint Series RNZYS K
Tue 29 The Ned Women's Summer Series PCC K
Wed 30 SPARE DAY CCYC K
Wed 30 Taylor Law Ladies Twilight 8 GHYC K
Thu 31 Elliott 7 Sprint Series RNZYS K

April 2022

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Fri 01 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 01 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 01 Collinson & Co Friday Night R&R PCC K
Sat 02 Stewart 34 Collinson Forex RNZYS K
Sat 02 Cruising Rally RNZYS K
Sat 02 - Sun 03 Etchell Nationals RNZYS K
Sat 02 - Sun 03 Womens Keelboat Nationals RNZYS K
Sat 02 Single Handed Race Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 02 - Sun 03 Rakino / Alt Oneroa Westhaven YC N/A
Sat 02 Singlehanded Series DYC Race RYC K
Sun 03 Panmure Fun Day PLSC C
Sun 03 Barfoot and Thompson Two Hand 3 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 03 B&T-2H 3 Combined with GHYC all yachts
Sun 03 Young 88 Single Handed BBYC K
Mon 04 Stewart 34 Championship Series RNZYS K
Thu 07 Young 88 Sprint Series RNZYS K
Thu 07 Joe the Pipe Memorial Rum Race PCC K, C
Fri 08 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 08 - Sun 10 Harken National Seconary Schools Keelboat Championships RNZYS K
Fri 08 - Sun 10 Flying 15 National Championships RAYC C
Fri 08 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 09 Commodores Cup Haystack Race RNZYS K
Sat 09 AA Solar Gulf Series 4 GHYC K
Sat 09 Two handed round Waiheke Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sat 09 - Sun 10 18' Skiff NZL Championships RAYC C
Sat 09 M-Class Arch Logan Memorial RAYC C
Sat 09 - Sun 10 Sail Akarana RAYC C
Sat 09 - Sun 10 Marauder1 Weiti Boating Club Marauder
Sat 09 Coldair and P&P Services Saturday Series Race 4 BBYC K
Sat 09 Haystack Race/Westhaven 3 RYC/RNZYS/PCC K, M
Sun 10 River Race Series 6 PLSC C
Sun 10 PCC Vinateg & Vets PCC K
Sun 10 Fosters Vintage & Veteran Regatta PCC K, C
Thu 14 Easter Rum Race BBYC K
Fri 15 Easter race/rally PYBC Y
Fri 15 Easter Rally 1 RNZYS K, M
Fri 15 Burnsco Cruising 9 GHYC / WBC K
Fri 15 Mahurangi Easter Cruise - to Kawau Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Fri 15 Cruising 8 Combined with GHYC all yachts
Fri 15 - Mon 18 Cormandel – Te Kouma Westhaven YC N/A
Fri 15 - Sat 16 Boat Spray Easter Rally Race 5 BBYC K & PB
Sat 16 Easter Rally 2 RNZYS K, M
Sat 16 Kawau to Mahurangi Race Devonport Yacht Club K, M
Sun 17 Mad Hatters PLSC C
Fri 22 Chains, Ropes and Anchors ANZAC Enduro SSANZ K, M
Fri 22 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 22 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 23 King / Queen of the River PLSC C
Sun 24 Handicap Series 5 PLSC C
Sun 24 Barfoot and Thompson Two Hand 4 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 24 B&T-2H 4 Combined with GHYC all yachts
Mon 25 ANZAC Day regatta PCC K
Mon 25 Aon ANZAC Day Mark Foy Race & Closing Day Regatta PCC K, C
Fri 29 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 29 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 30 Burnsco Closing day PYBC Y
Sat 30 Winter Series RNZYS K, M

May 2022

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Sun 01 PIC Winter Series Race 1 BBYC K
Sun 01 Winter Racing/Flap Marteningo RYC K, M
Fri 06 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 06 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 07 - Sun 08 Open Keelboat Nationals RNZYS K
Sat 07 Summer Prize Giving BBYC K
Sun 08 Winter race 1 PYBC Y
Sun 08 RSA Regatta PLSC C
Sun 08 Young 88 2 Handed BBYC K
Sun 08 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K
Fri 13 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 13 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 14 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 15 PIC Winter Series Race 2&3 King of Strait BBYC K
Sun 15 Winter Racing RYC K, M
Fri 20 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 20 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sun 22 Winter race 2 PYBC Y
Sun 22 Summer Series 6 PLSC C
Sun 22 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 1 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 22 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K
Fri 27 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 27 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 28 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 29 PIC Winter Series Race 4 BBYC K
Sun 29 Winter Racing RYC K, M

June 2022

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Fri 03 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 03 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 04 You Travel Winter Cruising 1 GHYC K
Sat 04 - Sat 11 RAYC Auckland Noumea Yacht Race RAYC K, M
Sun 05 Winter race 3 PYBC Y
Sun 05 Mad Hatters 2 PLSC C
Fri 10 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 10 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 11 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 12 PIC Winter Series Race 5&6 King of Strait BBYC K
Sun 12 Winter Racing RYC K, M
Fri 17 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 17 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sun 19 Winter race 4 PYBC Y
Sun 19 Closing Regatta (AGM & Price Giving) PLSC C
Sun 19 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 2 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 19 Young 88 3 Handed BBYC K
Sun 19 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K
Fri 24 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 25 You Travel Winter Cruising 2 GHYC K

July 2022

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
 
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Fri 01 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 01 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 02 SSANZ Triple Series SSANZ K, M
Sun 03 Winter race 5 PYBC Y
Sun 03 Winter Series 1 PLSC C
Sun 03 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 3 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 03 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K
Fri 08 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 08 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 09 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 10 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 4 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 10 PIC Winter Series Race 7 BBYC K
Sun 10 Winter Racing RYC K, M
Fri 15 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 15 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sun 17 Winter race 6 PYBC Y
Sun 17 Winter Series 2 PLSC C
Sun 17 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K
Fri 22 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 22 Half Moon Bay Marine Friday Fun Race #4 BBYC K
Sat 23 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 24 Winter Series 3 PLSC C
Sun 24 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 5 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 24 PIC Winter Series Race 8&9 BBYC K
Sun 24 Winter Racing RYC K, M
Fri 29 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 29 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 30 SSANZ Triple Series SSANZ K, M
Sat 30 You Travel Winter Cruising 3 GHYC K
Sun 31 Winter race 7 PYBC Y
Sun 31 Early Bird Series 1 PLSC C
Sun 31 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K

August 2022

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
 
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Fri 05 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 05 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 06 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 07 Winter Series 4 PLSC C
Sun 07 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 6 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 07 PIC Winter Series Race 10 BBYC K
Sun 07 Winter Racing RYC K, M
Fri 12 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 12 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 13 - Sun 14 Auckland Match Racing Championships RNZYS K
Sun 14 Winter race 8 PYBC Y
Sun 14 Early Bird Series 2 PLSC C
Sun 14 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K
Fri 19 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 19 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 20 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 21 Winter Series 5 PLSC C
Sun 21 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 7 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 21 PIC Winter Series Race 11&12 BBYC K
Sun 21 Winter Racing RYC K, M
Fri 26 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 26 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 27 SSANZ Triple Series SSANZ K, M
Sat 27 You Travel Winter Cruising 4 GHYC K
Sun 28 Winter race 9 PYBC Y
Sun 28 Early Bird Series 3 PLSC C
Sun 28 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K

September 2022

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
     
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Fri 02 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 02 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 03 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 04 Winter Series 6 PLSC C
Sun 04 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 8 GHYC / WBC K
Sun 04 PIC Winter Series Race 13 BBYC K
Sun 04 Winter Racing RYC K, M
Fri 09 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 09 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 10 You Travel Winter Cruising (Spare) GHYC K
Sun 11 Winter race 10 PYBC Y
Sun 11 Mad Hatters 1 PLSC C
Sun 11 BEACON Winter Sunday Series PCC K
Fri 16 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 16 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 17 Winter Series RNZYS K, M
Sun 18 River Race Series 2 PLSC C
Sun 18 Hibiscus Marine Coatings Winter 9 GHYC / WBC K
Fri 23 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 23 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K
Sat 24 Spring Regatta - Gold Cup 1 RYC K, M
Sun 25 Mad Hatters 2 PLSC C
Fri 30 Rum Race RNZYS K
Fri 30 Hunt Electrical Rum Race BBYC K

October 2022

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Sun 02 Open Day/Fun Races PLSC C
Sun 09 Mad Hatters 3 PLSC C
Sun 16 Summer Series 1 PLSC C
Sun 23 Mad Hatters 4 PLSC C
Sun 30 Handicap Series 1 PLSC C

November 2022

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Sun 06 Sprint Series 1 PLSC C
Sun 13 River Race Series 3 PLSC C
Sun 20 Sprint Series 2 PLSC C
Sun 27 Handicap Series 2 PLSC C

December 2022

Event classes

  • C = Centre-boards.
  • E = Events.
  • K = Keelers.
  • M = Multihulls.
  • O = Outrigger/Waka.
  • P = Paddlers.
  • PB = Power Boats.
  • S/SUP = Swim/Stand Up Paddleboard.
 
Date Event  Organising Authority Class
Sun 04 Summer Series 2 PLSC C
Sun 11 River Race Series 4 PLSC C
Sun 18 Summer Series 3 PLSC C
Sun 25 Handicap Series 3 PLSC C