Skip to Main Content
Auckland Transport

Customer Privacy Policy Customer Privacy Policy

Auckland Transport is committed to protecting our customers' personal information. We have created this Customer Privacy Policy to help you understand how we collect, use and protect your personal information when you visit our websites, contact us or use our products and services.

This policy is provided for your information and doesn't limit or exclude your rights under the Privacy Act 1993.


Last updated: 1 June 2019, find out about this update.


1. What personal information does Auckland Transport collect?

We collect information relating to you that you have provided to us (through registration, completing forms, contacting us, or using our products and services) or that we may have obtained from another source (such as our suppliers, transport operators or from marketing organisations).

This information may include your name, date of birth, address, telephone numbers, information on how you use our products and services (such as your transaction history, how much you spend, and browsing activity when visiting one of our websites), lifestyle information and any other information collected in relation to your use of our products and services.

When you visit one of our websites, Auckland Transport's Internet Service Provider may make a record of your visit and log the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc)
  • The date and time of your visit to the site
  • The pages you accessed and the documents downloaded
  • The previous site you have visited
  • The type of browser you are using

This information about your use is only analysed on a bulk basis for broad demographic content. Individual use is not analysed.

If you use one of our websites to complete an online application form, or create an account or register a card, we will only collect the information you provide as part of that process if you complete and submit the application or registration to us. If you log out of our websites or cancel your application or registration before submitting it, the information you had entered will be automatically deleted.

2. How does Auckland Transport use my information?

The information that we collect from you may be used by us for a number of purposes connected with our business such as:

2.1 processing your application for registration for use of Auckland Transport services or to access information on our websites made available only to registered users;

2.2 providing you with products and/or services you have requested or administering your account;

2.3 settling accounts with those who provide related services to us;

2.4 dealing with your requests, enquiries or complaints and other customer care related activities;

2.5 carrying out market and product analysis and marketing our products and services generally;

2.6 registering your details and allocating or offering you rewards, discounts or other benefits and fulfilling any requests or requirements you may have in respect of our loyalty or reward programmes and other similar schemes;

2.7 carrying out any activity in connection with a legal, governmental or regulatory requirement on us or in connection with legal proceedings, crime or fraud prevention, detection or prosecution;

2.8 carrying out activities connected with the running of our business such as personnel training, quality control, network monitoring, testing and maintenance of computer and other systems and in connection with the transfer of any part of our business in respect of which you are a customer or a potential customer;

2.9 for general administrative and business purposes.

3. Will Auckland Transport share my information?

There may be times when we disclose your personal information to third parties. If we do this, we will only disclose your information to:

3.1 those who provide products or services to us, or products or services that support the services that we provide, such as our Business Partners, other suppliers and transport operators;

3.2 anyone who assists us in protecting the operation of the Auckland Transport, and our networks and central solution systems, including the use of monitoring and detection in order to identify potential threats, such as hacking and virus dissemination and other security vulnerabilities;

3.3 anyone who hosts or maintains data centres, service platforms and other infrastructure and systems on behalf of us and our group companies, where your information is processed;

3.4 persons to whom we may be required to pass your information by reason of legal, governmental or regulatory authority including law enforcement agencies and emergency services;

3.5 any person or organisation as authorised by the Privacy Act 1993.

4. What about cookies?

"Cookies" are pieces of information that a website transfers to an individual's device’s hard drive for record-keeping purposes. The cookie assigns that device an ID that allows Auckland Transport to recognise it when it is used to access an Auckland Transport website.

We use cookies on Auckland Transport websites to collect standard internet log information and details of our visitors’ behaviour patterns in order to obtain statistics of the number of visits and the popular parts of those website. These statistics are gathered and used solely for the purposes of analysing, evaluating and improving the content of Auckland Transport’s websites.

5. Will my personal information be protected?

We will take reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete, up-to-date and stored in a secure environment protected from unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure.

6. How is my information retained and stored?

We may retain all personal information that we collect (on both our active systems and our archive systems), for as long as is necessary for us to carry out the purposes for which the information was collected (including for the purpose of providing services to you). For registration and account information, this means that the information is likely to be retained for the period of time that we consider your account (registered card or online account) to be active. 

The location at which we store your personal information will depend on the nature and purpose of the information and the manner in which you supply it to us. We may use, process, and store your personal information at our premises and/or storage facilities (whether in New Zealand or overseas).

7. Can I access my personal information?

You have the right to know whether or not we hold any personal information about you. You also have the right to access your personal information if we hold that personal information in a way that it can be readily retrieved.

You may also ask us to correct any personal information that we hold about you. It is your responsibility to ensure that personal information provided to us is accurate. If we do not correct your information in the way you have asked, you can request that we attach to that information a statement of the correction you asked for.

If you would like to contact us about how we collect and manage personal information, ask whether we hold information about you, ask for access to copies of information we hold about you, or ask for correction to information we hold about you, you can contact us by:

When contacting us, please quote your name and address. We would be grateful if you could also provide brief details of what information you want a copy of (this helps us to more readily locate your information).

8. Changes to our Customer Privacy Policy

We may change this Customer Privacy Policy from time to time.

9. Acceptance

The Customer Privacy Policy forms a part of our Website, Mobile App & Digital terms of use and should be read in conjunction with them. By viewing and using our websites or related services offered in conjunction with our websites, you agree to Auckland Transport collecting and using your personal informal information as set out in this Customer Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to anything in this Customer Privacy Policy or if you do not wish to receive marketing material from Auckland Transport, you can either contact us or you can stop accessing or using our websites.

If you decide not to provide the personal information requested when you use, register or open an account on our website, this may result in services or products (including related services offered in conjunction with our websites) not being offered or provided to you.


Updates

1 June 2019

We have updated our Privacy Policy and have renamed it to "Customer Privacy Policy". We have made minor changes to clause "7. Can I access my personal information?" and have updated our contact details.

View the previous version.

If you are experiencing family violence, don't worry, the information within this pop-up won't appear in your browser's history.

enter
Privacy policy

We’ve made asking for help safer than ever.

Join us in standing up against domestic violence and making more places of refuge across the internet.

If you, your business or your agency want to have The Shielded Site tab on your site we’ve made adding it very easy.

Click here to find out more. (WARNING: this will take you away from our shielded portal.)

NEED MORE ANSWERS

If you are living in fear in your relationship or in your family, there are so many ways we can help you right now. You won’t be turned away even if you don’t have children, a NZ visa, or money. If you still have more questions have a read below and contact us when you’re ready.

I’m ready to talk now.

You can call our 24-hour support and crisis line on 0800 REFUGE (733843). Or, if you prefer, you can click here and contact us discretely through our contact form and we will email you back as soon as possible.

What will I do for money?

There are a number of benefits and allowances you may be eligible for if you are a victim of domestic violence in New Zealand. We can help you better understand your options once you make contact.

I haven’t been beaten up, can Women’s Refuge still help me?

We support women who have experienced any form of domestic violence: verbal, psychological/emotional, sexual, and financial as well as physical. In fact, psychological/emotional abuse is the most common form of domestic violence.

How much does it cost to stay?

Women's Refuge support and advocacy services are free. In the safe house, rent is usually charged once your financial situation is sorted out. Safety is our main concern. You won't be turned away if you don't have any money.

How long can I stay in a safe house?

Some women only stay a night or two, while others stay for weeks. You can talk with the advocates at your local refuge about how long you think you need to stay to ensure your safety.

I don’t live with my partner, but he is abusing me. Can you still help me?

Yes, you don’t have to be living with your partner to experience domestic violence and you can still call us.

What happens if I haven't got any clothes or food?

Women's Refuge has clothing that you can have. We’ve also got toys and books, formula and nappies. You are welcome to use our emergency food until you get your financial situation sorted out.

Will other people be there?

Safe houses usually have other women, including women with their children, staying there. Refuge advocates are around during the day.

How will I get my kids to school?

The advocates at your local refuge will help you work out transport for your children, or help with changing schools.

Can Women's Refuge help me if I stay in my own house?

Yes, we can provide all the same support and advocacy for you no matter where you choose to live. You may be eligible to access support through the Whanau Protect service.

I'm living in a rural area. Can you still help me?

Yes. Find your local refuge and they will be able to arrange support, advocacy and transport for you.

Can Women's Refuge help around issues with children?

Yes. We can provide support and advocacy around matters to do with custody, access and care.

BEING SAFE ONLINE

The safest way to browse the internet if you suspect your browsing history is being monitored, is to use your browser’s private or incognito mode.

If you suspect your device has been compromised by spyware, then you should use consider using another device as some spyware may still be able to monitor icognito sessions.

To activate a private browsing session, follow the instructions below.

Safari

Open Safari > go to the File menu > select New Private Window

When finished, don’t forget to close your browser window to ensure your safety and privacy.

Chrome

Open Chrome > go to the File menu > select New Incognito Window

Internet Explorer

Open IE > click the Tools button > select Safety > and then click InPrivate Browsing

Mozilla Firefox

Open Firefox > click the menu button ☰ > and then click New Private Window

You should see a message in the new window saying that you are now browsing privately.

When finished, don’t forget to close your browser window to ensure your safety and privacy.

Getting out

The most important thing is for you and your children to get out safely. It is important to know that leaving a violent relationship can be one of the most dangerous times for women and children so it is important to make a safety plan around leaving and keep your plans confidential. Below are some tips to help you make a plan.

  • If you can, pack a bag with bare necessities and important documents that you can leave with someone you trust. Include important documents such as passport, birth certificate, bank account details, driver’s licence, and bank cards and other things like medicines.

  • Know abuser's schedule and safe times to leave.

  • Contact us for guidance or a safe place to stay for you and your children.

Getting help

Thank you

We’ll get in touch with you as soon
as possible.

Oops!

We have too many requests at the moment.

Please try again in a few minutes.

To ensure your safety, set up a new email account that only you have access to. See our ONLINE SAFETY section for privacy tips.

Please enter your name.
Please enter your phone number.
What is the best way of contacting you?
Please let us know how we can help you.

If you’d prefer to talk, call us on 0800 REFUGE.

If it isn’t safe for you to use your own phone, then you can contact us from a friend’s phone or by purchasing a prepaid mobile that you are able to keep in a safe place.

Getting help

Thank you

We’ll get in touch with you as soon
as possible.

Oops!

We have too many requests at the moment.

Please try again in a few minutes.

We warmly welcome all women and their children to access our support, advocacy and crisis accommodation. If you need help or have questions, use our live chat, or contact form to get in touch.

making a plan

The safety of you and your children (if you have them) will be your primary concern. If you’re not ready or cannot safely leave, here are some things you can do to stay safe now.

  • Make a safety plan with the guidance of a refuge advocate.

  • Get yourself a pre-paid phone; keep it charged and safe.

  • Keep photocopies of important documents (passport, birth certificate, bank account details, medical notes, driver's licence, etc) and store these at the home of a supportive friend or family member.

  • Keep a journal of all violent incidents, noting dates and events.

  • If you can, open your own bank account and try to save some money.

  • If you have pets you are worried about, consider them in your safety plan.

Privacy Policy – The Shielded Site Application.

General

In this privacy policy, the terms ‘NCIWR’, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to National Collective of Independent Women’s Refuges Inc. NCIWR operates this web application at https://d3f5l8ze0o4j2m.cloudfront.net (‘this web application’).

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information that we collect and that you provide to us. By using this web application you acknowledge that we may collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Collection of personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you use this web application, for example when you make a request for contact on this web application.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services. For example, we may be unable to make contact with you if you do not provide us with your contact information.

Automated collection of non-personal information

When you visit this web application, we will not add traceable elements (such as cookies, sessions, and usage monitoring software) to your browser or device.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this privacy policy or the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

  • assist in providing information and services requested by you;

  • communicate with you

Your personal information will only be made available internally for the above purposes. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;

  • if you have otherwise authorised us to do so;

  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;

  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;

  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and users, or others;

  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information; or

  • to another entity that carries on the business of operating this web application.

Storage and security

All personal information collected on this web application is collected and held by NCIWR. We will endeavour to protect your personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Third party service providers

This website may be hosted by one or more third party service providers (‘service providers’) who enable us to provide this web application. You acknowledge and agree that any personal information that may be collected on this web application may also be held and used by our service providers on our behalf. Any information collected will be securely sent and securely stored on a server.

Third party websites

This web application may be hosted by websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, or distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this web application, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used, and distributed.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us as follows:

Email:info@refuge.org.nz
Post:Privacy Officer
NCIWR
PO Box 27-078
Marion Square
Wellington 6141

To ensure that the contact information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to such information as soon as possible.

Contacting NCIWR

Any emergency relating to domestic violence should be directed to 111 for New Zealand Police assistance.

If you request assistance through this website, we will endeavour to respond as soon as we can. If you require advocacy services phone 0800 REFUGE or 0800 733 843 to talk to a refuge in your area within New Zealand. All member refuges of NCIWR are listed on our main website (www.womensrefuge.org.nz). If you do visit the Women’s Refuge Website, please note that it is a traceable site so we recommend you use the online safety tips found on this web application to visit www.womensrefuge.org.nz safely.

Advocacy services are available at member refuges. Your call and information will be treated in confidence and privacy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this web application. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this web application or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 6 October 2015.

If You’re In
Immediate danger
CALL 111 IMMEDIATELY

If you fear for your safety:

  1. Run outside and head for where there are other people.
  2. Ask someone to call 111
  3. If you have children take them with you if you can
  4. Don't stop to get anything else
Close