Skip to Main Content
Auckland Transport

Infringement instalment plan terms & conditions Infringement instalment plan terms & conditions

This agreement sets out the terms and conditions relating to the payment of your infringement notice via a Zip Instalment Plan.

Please ensure you read this agreement carefully.

By clicking to accept these terms and conditions you agree to be bound by the provisions set out below and the AT Privacy Policy, AT Website, Mobile App & Digital terms of use and the Zip Privacy Policy.

Please also note that the terms and conditions of this Agreement may change from time to time and you should always check this Agreement every time you enter an Instalment Plan. However, the version of this Agreement at the time your order is made and the Instalment Plan is entered will apply to that particular Instalment Plan.

1. Parties

1.1 This Agreement is between Zip Co NZ Finance Limited (referred to as Zip), Auckland Transport (referred to as AT), and you (referred to as you or your).

2. Definitions

2.1 In this Agreement, unless the context otherwise requires:

“Agreement” means this entire agreement, including the AT Privacy Policy, AT Website, Mobile App & Digital terms of use and the Zip Privacy Policy.

“AT Privacy Policy” means the privacy policy as set out on the AT Website at the time an Instalment Plan is entered, which can be found here.

“Business Day” means any day other than a Saturday, Sunday or public holiday on which registered banks are open for ordinary banking business in Auckland, New Zealand.

“Card” means a validly issued New Zealand credit or debit card that you have used or added to your Zip account.

“Infringement fee” means an amount payable under an Infringement Notice.

“Infringement Notice” means a notice issued by AT under:

  • S139 of the Land Transport Act 1998; or
  • S33P of the Maritime Transport Act 1994; or
  • Any provision of any other Act for the issue of an infringement notice

“Instalment Plan” means the fortnightly payment plan, showing the amounts due by you and the date on which such amounts are due and described on the Zip Platform as the Payments Schedule.

“Instalment Payment” means a specified payment contained in an Instalment Plan.

“Zip Platform” means the proprietary technology platform developed by Zip and which manages the Services and includes the user interface by which you submit your information (including your Card details) and sets out the Instalment Plan.

“Service” means the offer to spread the cost of an Infringement Notice via an Instalment Plan.

“Zip account” means a digital account set up by a customer for the purposes of entering an Instalment Plan.

“Zip Privacy Policy” means the privacy policy as set out on the Zip Website at the time an Instalment Plan is entered, which can be found here.

3. Our core agreement

3.1 When you elect to pay any Infringement fee the Zip Platform, Zip, as processing agent for and on behalf of AT, will take your initial 25% instalment at checkout and take payment of the remainder of your instalments in accordance with your Instalment Plan and the terms of this Agreement.

3.2 When you elect to pay an Infringement fee via an Instalment Plan, you are acknowledging your liability as set out in the Infringement Notice and that such liability shall not be discharged unless and until the full amount of the Infringement fee has been paid via the Instalment Plan.

3.3 The Infringement Notice and any amounts payable under such Infringement Notice shall be governed by the relevant law with respect to the Infringement Notice. Your relationship with respect to the Infringement Notice and amounts owning remains at all times with AT. Your relationship with respect to the Instalment Plan is with Zip as processing agent for AT. Zip does not assume your obligation to pay your Infringement Notice to AT and does not “buy” any amount owning under an Infringement Notice.

3.4 Once you have entered an Instalment Plan, Zip cannot amend or cancel any such Plan without written confirmation from AT in accordance with clause 7 Refund Arrangements.

3.5 You also agree that your personal information will be dealt with in accordance with AT’s Privacy Policy and Zip’s Privacy Policy.

3.8 When you use the Zip Platform to enter an Instalment Plan, Zip will create an account for you. Zip does not guarantee that you can utilise the Zip Platform to purchase other goods and services.

3.9 When you add a new Card to your Zip account, Zip will preauthorise that card for 1 cent to ensure it is a valid card. Once that card is added to your account, Zip automatically and immediately instructs your bank to release the 1 cent pre-authorisation.

4. Your obligations and acknowledgements to us

4.1 In return for entering an Instalment Plan to pay your Infringement fee, you agree to pay Zip, as processing agent for and on behalf of AT, in accordance with the Instalment Plan and authorise Zip to attempt to take payment from your Card.

4.2 You are aware that Zip and AT are relying on the information you provide to us and you confirm that all information you have provided to us is true, correct and not misleading. In particular you confirm you are over 18 years of age, have a current address in New Zealand, a valid drivers licence and have authorised access to a valid New Zealand debit or credit card.

4.3 By using the Zip Platform and Services, providing your information, and completing the various steps required by the Zip Platform, you agree to the terms and conditions contained in this Agreement as well as the AT Privacy Policy and the Zip Privacy Policy.

4.4 You agree Zip and AT are entitled to use your personal information in order to assess your suitability for the Services, including the verification of your identity and your ability to meet your obligations under any Instalment Plan. Your information  may be provided to third parties, including credit bureau agencies, in accordance with the Privacy Policy for this purpose only.

4.5 You unconditionally and irrevocably agree that Zip, as processing agent for and on behalf of AT, is entitled to charge your Card in accordance with the Instalment Plan. You agree to have available funds on your Card or otherwise pay the Instalment amount on or before the date due in accordance with the Instalment Plan.

4.6 You are liable for any fees or costs that your bank may charge you arising out of Zip taking any payment or attempting to take any payment from your Card in accordance with the Instalment Plan.

4.7 You agree that in the event of non-payment of any Instalment under an Instalment Plan, Zip, as processing agent for and on behalf of AT, or AT may appoint a third party collection agency to collect any amounts owing and this does not require your consent or agreement.

4.8 You agree not to make any set off or other deduction from any Instalment Payment for any reason including any dispute or issue you may have with AT or Auckland Council.

4.9 You agree to keep any Zip Platform account details and password you may have private and confidential and that you are responsible for any unauthorised use of your account, unless any unauthorised use is a result of our negligence. You also agree to contact Zip immediately if you suspect your account may be used by an unauthorised third party or there is any other suspected fraudulent activity.

4.10 You agree that it is your responsibility to keep your account log on details and any password safe and secure.

5. Interest and fees

5.1 The Instalment Plan charges no interest.

5.2 The Instalment Plan has no establishment, administration, processing, monthly or weekly fees and no fee is charged for you to have an account and log on with Zip.

5.3 The Instalment Plan charges no late or default fees In the event of a non-payment of an Instalment Payment.

6. Nonpayment

6.1 Zip will commence the process to take an Instalment Payment from 10AM on the due date. In the event Zip cannot take payment from the Card you have provided on the date specified in the Instalment Plan, you authorise Zip to take payment of an Instalment Payment from your Card three days after the original due date and if that is not successful, seven days after the original due date. Zip, as processing agent for and on behalf of AT, reserves the right to further try and recoup any Instalment Payment at any later date from any Card you have used or added to your Zip account.

6.2 Zip, as processing agent for and on behalf of AT, or AT may refer any Instalment Plan in default to a third party collection agency, which may result in additional collection fees charged by that collection agency. In addition to the outstanding Instalment Payments and any default fees, you will also be liable for any reasonable costs incurred in enforcing this Agreement including legal fees and the cost of third party collection agents.

7. Refund arrangements

7.1 Any full or partial refund of an Instalment Plan is subject to agreement by AT and all communications with respect to any return must be made with AT. Zip cannot deal with any of these matters directly with you.

7.2 Zip will only amend an Instalment Plan and process any refund once AT has requested us to do so. The Instalment Plan is automatically adjusted by the Zip Platform by applying the refund amount to the existing last instalment first and working backwards to the other instalments. Depending on the amount of the refund, it is possible that the Instalment Plan is reduced by 1 or more instalments. For full refunds, Zip will process a repayment to you depending on the number of instalments we have taken.

7.3 Nothing in this Agreement or clause limits your rights under relevant New Zealand consumer protection legislation, including the Fair Trading Act 1986 and Consumer Guarantees Act 1993.

7.4 Refunds where a cash refund is due will be processed back onto your original Card. The timing will depend on your bank and can take up to 7 business days.

8. Our communications with you

8.1 If we need to get in touch Zip or AT will either call or text your mobile number or use your email that you have provided.

9. Intellectual property

9.1 All intellectual property in the Zip Platform, including any content, images, logos or graphics are owned by Zip and AT respectively. You must obtain our written permission if you wish to use any such intellectual property.

10. Assignment

10.1 You may not assign, novate or otherwise transfer this Agreement, the Instalment Plan or any Instalment Payment without AT and Zip’s consent, which may be withheld in our absolute discretion.

10.2 AT and/or Zip may assign this Agreement, any right in this Agreement, or any Instalment Plan or any Instalment Payment to a third party without your consent.

11. Limitation on liability

11.1 Except for claims against Zip and AT under the Consumer Guarantees Act 1993 in relation to the Services Zip provide under this Agreement:

(a) The liability of Zip and AT for all and any claims arising out of or in connection with this Agreement, or their services, whether arising in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise will not exceed the value total value of the Instalment Plan to which the relevant claim relates.

(b) No party has any liability to the other for any indirect, consequential or economic loss howsoever arising, whether in contract, tort (including negligence) or otherwise.

12. Dispute resolution

12.1 Any dispute with AT or in any way connected with the legality, validity or enforceability of an Infringement Notice must be raised direct with AT.

12.2 If you have any concerns or dispute with Zip with respect to an Instalment Plan, please contact us on:
Email: nz@care.zip.co
Phone: 09 489 8144
Address: Zip Co NZ Finance Limited, c/- level 3, 33-45 Hurstmere Road, Takapuna, Auckland

12.3 Zip are registered under the Financial Service Providers (Registration and Dispute Resolution) Act 2008.

13. General

13.1 This Agreement is intended to be for the benefit of, and enforceable by, any affiliate or subsidiary of Zip and/or AT for the purposes of the Contract and Commercial Law Act 2017.

13.2 Nothing in this Agreement shall create, constitute or evidence any partnership, joint venture, agency, trust or employer/employee relationship between the parties.

13.3 No waiver of any breach of this Agreement shall be deemed to be a waiver of any other, or any subsequent, breach. No failure or delay by any party in exercising any rights, power or privilege under this Agreement shall operate as a waiver, nor shall any single or partial exercise preclude any other or further exercise of any right, power or privilege under this Agreement.

13.4 This Agreement constitutes the entire agreement between the parties as it relates to a specific Instalment Plan. Each new Instalment Plan shall form a new Agreement.

13.5 If any provision of this Agreement is held to be invalid, illegal or unenforceable, it will be severed and the remainder of the Agreement will remain in full force and effect.

13.6 This Agreement shall be governed by and interpreted in accordance with the laws of New Zealand. The parties irrevocably agree that the courts of New Zealand shall have non-exclusive jurisdiction.

If you are experiencing family violence, don't worry, the information within this pop-up won't appear in your browser's history.

enter
Privacy policy

We’ve made asking for help safer than ever.

Join us in standing up against domestic violence and making more places of refuge across the internet.

If you, your business or your agency want to have The Shielded Site tab on your site we’ve made adding it very easy.

Click here to find out more. (WARNING: this will take you away from our shielded portal.)

NEED MORE ANSWERS

If you are living in fear in your relationship or in your family, there are so many ways we can help you right now. You won’t be turned away even if you don’t have children, a NZ visa, or money. If you still have more questions have a read below and contact us when you’re ready.

I’m ready to talk now.

You can call our 24-hour support and crisis line on 0800 REFUGE (733843). Or, if you prefer, you can click here and contact us discretely through our contact form and we will email you back as soon as possible.

What will I do for money?

There are a number of benefits and allowances you may be eligible for if you are a victim of domestic violence in New Zealand. We can help you better understand your options once you make contact.

I haven’t been beaten up, can Women’s Refuge still help me?

We support women who have experienced any form of domestic violence: verbal, psychological/emotional, sexual, and financial as well as physical. In fact, psychological/emotional abuse is the most common form of domestic violence.

How much does it cost to stay?

Women's Refuge support and advocacy services are free. In the safe house, rent is usually charged once your financial situation is sorted out. Safety is our main concern. You won't be turned away if you don't have any money.

How long can I stay in a safe house?

Some women only stay a night or two, while others stay for weeks. You can talk with the advocates at your local refuge about how long you think you need to stay to ensure your safety.

I don’t live with my partner, but he is abusing me. Can you still help me?

Yes, you don’t have to be living with your partner to experience domestic violence and you can still call us.

What happens if I haven't got any clothes or food?

Women's Refuge has clothing that you can have. We’ve also got toys and books, formula and nappies. You are welcome to use our emergency food until you get your financial situation sorted out.

Will other people be there?

Safe houses usually have other women, including women with their children, staying there. Refuge advocates are around during the day.

How will I get my kids to school?

The advocates at your local refuge will help you work out transport for your children, or help with changing schools.

Can Women's Refuge help me if I stay in my own house?

Yes, we can provide all the same support and advocacy for you no matter where you choose to live. You may be eligible to access support through the Whanau Protect service.

I'm living in a rural area. Can you still help me?

Yes. Find your local refuge and they will be able to arrange support, advocacy and transport for you.

Can Women's Refuge help around issues with children?

Yes. We can provide support and advocacy around matters to do with custody, access and care.

BEING SAFE ONLINE

The safest way to browse the internet if you suspect your browsing history is being monitored, is to use your browser’s private or incognito mode.

If you suspect your device has been compromised by spyware, then you should use consider using another device as some spyware may still be able to monitor icognito sessions.

To activate a private browsing session, follow the instructions below.

Safari

Open Safari > go to the File menu > select New Private Window

When finished, don’t forget to close your browser window to ensure your safety and privacy.

Chrome

Open Chrome > go to the File menu > select New Incognito Window

Internet Explorer

Open IE > click the Tools button > select Safety > and then click InPrivate Browsing

Mozilla Firefox

Open Firefox > click the menu button ☰ > and then click New Private Window

You should see a message in the new window saying that you are now browsing privately.

When finished, don’t forget to close your browser window to ensure your safety and privacy.

Getting out

The most important thing is for you and your children to get out safely. It is important to know that leaving a violent relationship can be one of the most dangerous times for women and children so it is important to make a safety plan around leaving and keep your plans confidential. Below are some tips to help you make a plan.

  • If you can, pack a bag with bare necessities and important documents that you can leave with someone you trust. Include important documents such as passport, birth certificate, bank account details, driver’s licence, and bank cards and other things like medicines.

  • Know abuser's schedule and safe times to leave.

  • Contact us for guidance or a safe place to stay for you and your children.

Getting help

Thank you

We’ll get in touch with you as soon
as possible.

Oops!

We have too many requests at the moment.

Please try again in a few minutes.

To ensure your safety, set up a new email account that only you have access to. See our ONLINE SAFETY section for privacy tips.

Please enter your name.
Please enter your phone number.
What is the best way of contacting you?
Please let us know how we can help you.

If you’d prefer to talk, call us on 0800 REFUGE.

If it isn’t safe for you to use your own phone, then you can contact us from a friend’s phone or by purchasing a prepaid mobile that you are able to keep in a safe place.

Getting help

Thank you

We’ll get in touch with you as soon
as possible.

Oops!

We have too many requests at the moment.

Please try again in a few minutes.

We warmly welcome all women and their children to access our support, advocacy and crisis accommodation. If you need help or have questions, use our live chat, or contact form to get in touch.

making a plan

The safety of you and your children (if you have them) will be your primary concern. If you’re not ready or cannot safely leave, here are some things you can do to stay safe now.

  • Make a safety plan with the guidance of a refuge advocate.

  • Get yourself a pre-paid phone; keep it charged and safe.

  • Keep photocopies of important documents (passport, birth certificate, bank account details, medical notes, driver's licence, etc) and store these at the home of a supportive friend or family member.

  • Keep a journal of all violent incidents, noting dates and events.

  • If you can, open your own bank account and try to save some money.

  • If you have pets you are worried about, consider them in your safety plan.

Privacy Policy – The Shielded Site Application.

General

In this privacy policy, the terms ‘NCIWR’, ‘we’, ‘us’, and ‘our’ refer to National Collective of Independent Women’s Refuges Inc. NCIWR operates this web application at https://d3f5l8ze0o4j2m.cloudfront.net (‘this web application’).

This privacy policy explains how we may collect, store, use, and disclose personal information that we collect and that you provide to us. By using this web application you acknowledge that we may collect, store, use, and disclose your personal information in the manner set out in this privacy policy.

Collection of personal information

We may collect personal information from you when you use this web application, for example when you make a request for contact on this web application.

You may decide not to provide your personal information to us. However, if you do not provide it, we may not be able to provide you with access to certain information or services. For example, we may be unable to make contact with you if you do not provide us with your contact information.

Automated collection of non-personal information

When you visit this web application, we will not add traceable elements (such as cookies, sessions, and usage monitoring software) to your browser or device.

Use and disclosure

We will not use or disclose your personal information except in accordance with this privacy policy or the Privacy Act 1993. We may use your personal information to:

  • assist in providing information and services requested by you;

  • communicate with you

Your personal information will only be made available internally for the above purposes. We will not disclose your personal information to third parties. We will only use or disclose personal information that you have provided to us, or which we have obtained about you:

  • for the above-mentioned purposes;

  • if you have otherwise authorised us to do so;

  • if we have given you notification of the intended use or disclosure and you have not objected to that use or disclosure;

  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to assist a law enforcement agency or an agency responsible for national security in the performance of their functions;

  • if we believe that the use or disclosure is reasonably necessary to enforce any legal rights we may have, or is reasonably necessary to protect the rights, property and safety of us, our customers and users, or others;

  • if we are required or permitted by law to disclose the information; or

  • to another entity that carries on the business of operating this web application.

Storage and security

All personal information collected on this web application is collected and held by NCIWR. We will endeavour to protect your personal information that is held by us from unauthorised access, use, disclosure, alteration, or destruction.

Third party service providers

This website may be hosted by one or more third party service providers (‘service providers’) who enable us to provide this web application. You acknowledge and agree that any personal information that may be collected on this web application may also be held and used by our service providers on our behalf. Any information collected will be securely sent and securely stored on a server.

Third party websites

This web application may be hosted by websites operated by third parties. We are not responsible for the content of such websites, or the manner in which those websites collect, store, use, or distribute any personal information you provide. When you visit third party websites from hyperlinks displayed on this web application, we encourage you to review the privacy statements of those websites so that you can understand how the personal information you provide may be collected, stored, used, and distributed.

Right to access and correct

You may request access to, or correction of, any personal information we hold about you by contacting us as follows:

Email:info@refuge.org.nz
Post:Privacy Officer
NCIWR
PO Box 27-078
Marion Square
Wellington 6141

To ensure that the contact information we hold about you is accurate and current, please notify us of any changes to such information as soon as possible.

Contacting NCIWR

Any emergency relating to domestic violence should be directed to 111 for New Zealand Police assistance.

If you request assistance through this website, we will endeavour to respond as soon as we can. If you require advocacy services phone 0800 REFUGE or 0800 733 843 to talk to a refuge in your area within New Zealand. All member refuges of NCIWR are listed on our main website (www.womensrefuge.org.nz). If you do visit the Women’s Refuge Website, please note that it is a traceable site so we recommend you use the online safety tips found on this web application to visit www.womensrefuge.org.nz safely.

Advocacy services are available at member refuges. Your call and information will be treated in confidence and privacy.

Changes to our privacy policy

We reserve the right, at our discretion, to alter this privacy policy at any time. Changes to this privacy policy will take effect immediately once they are published on this web application. Please check this privacy policy regularly for modifications and updates. If you continue to use this web application or if you provide any personal information after we post changes to this privacy policy, this will indicate your acceptance of any such changes.

This privacy policy was last updated on 6 October 2015.

If You’re In
Immediate danger
CALL 111 IMMEDIATELY

If you fear for your safety:

  1. Run outside and head for where there are other people.
  2. Ask someone to call 111
  3. If you have children take them with you if you can
  4. Don't stop to get anything else
Close